Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCPSEXL2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Abuse by a Paid Church Professional (e.g., counselor, youth director, Christian educators, etc.): sexual abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 649 98% 98% -.14
Checked 13 2% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 98.8%
326
97.3%
322
98.0%
648
Checked 1.2%
4
2.7%
9
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 97.9%
554
98.9%
93
98.0%
647
Checked 2.1%
12
1.1%
1
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 98.1%
106
99.5%
211
98.3%
233
94.3%
99
98.0%
649
Checked 1.9%
2
0.5%
1
1.7%
4
5.7%
6
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 98.8%
161
100.0%
107
97.0%
358
100.0%
12
98.0%
638
Checked 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
50
97.8%
136
96.7%
237
99.5%
221
98.2%
644
Checked 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
3.3%
8
0.5%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.9%
31
99.5%
185
97.7%
256
96.7%
146
97.9%
618
Checked 3.1%
1
0.5%
1
2.3%
6
3.3%
5
2.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 98.0%
635
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
98.0%
645
Checked 2.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658