Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTVACAT

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was away on vacation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 79 12% 12% -2.71
Checked 581 88% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 11.3%
37
12.4%
41
11.8%
78
Checked 88.7%
291
87.6%
290
88.2%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
331

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 11.0%
62
17.0%
16
11.9%
78
Checked 89.0%
502
83.0%
78
88.1%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
94

658


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 13.0%
14
10.8%
23
11.9%
28
13.5%
14
12.0%
79
Checked 87.0%
94
89.2%
189
88.1%
208
86.5%
90
88.0%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
236
100.0%
104

660


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 17.2%
28
11.3%
12
9.5%
35
16.7%
2
11.9%
77
Checked 82.8%
135
88.7%
94
90.5%
333
83.3%
10
88.1%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
368
100.0%
12

649


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 10.0%
5
10.1%
14
11.5%
28
13.6%
30
11.8%
77
Checked 90.0%
45
89.9%
125
88.5%
216
86.4%
191
88.2%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
221

654


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 34.4%
11
18.3%
34
10.8%
28
3.3%
5
12.4%
78
Checked 65.6%
21
81.7%
152
89.2%
232
96.7%
146
87.6%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
260
100.0%
151

629


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 11.8%
76
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
12.0%
79
Checked 88.2%
570
80.0%
4
60.0%
3
88.0%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

656