Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCPSEXLC

(Answered by clergypersons only). Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through pastoral care (happened to a parishioner or counselee). - Abuse by a Paid Church Professional (e.g., counselor, youth director, Christian educators, etc.): sexual abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 661 99.8% 99.8% -.05
Checked 1 .2% 100% 25.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 99.7%
329
100.0%
331
99.8%
660
Checked 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 99.8%
565
100.0%
94
99.8%
659
Checked 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
108
99.5%
211
100.0%
237
100.0%
105
99.8%
661
Checked 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
99.7%
368
100.0%
12
99.8%
650
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
50
99.3%
138
100.0%
245
100.0%
222
99.8%
655
Checked 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
99.6%
261
100.0%
151
99.8%
630
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 99.8%
647
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
99.8%
657
Checked 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658