Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLPHYS2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Abuse by a Volunteer Church Worker (e.g., deacon, elder, church school teacher, youth worker, etc.): physical abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 657 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 5 .8% 100% 11.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 99.1%
327
99.4%
329
99.2%
656
Checked 0.9%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 99.1%
561
100.0%
94
99.2%
655
Checked 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
108
98.6%
209
99.2%
235
100.0%
105
99.2%
657
Checked 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 99.4%
162
98.1%
105
99.5%
367
100.0%
12
99.2%
646
Checked 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
50
99.3%
138
99.2%
243
99.1%
220
99.2%
651
Checked 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
32
99.5%
185
98.9%
259
99.3%
150
99.2%
626
Checked 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 99.2%
643
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
99.2%
653
Checked 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658