Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLEMOT1

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through experiencing it yourself. - Abuse by a Volunteer Church Worker (e.g., deacon, elder, church school teacher, youth worker, etc.): emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 645 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 17 2.6% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 96.7%
319
98.2%
325
97.4%
644
Checked 3.3%
11
1.8%
6
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 97.7%
553
95.7%
90
97.4%
643
Checked 2.3%
13
4.3%
4
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 99.1%
107
96.7%
205
97.5%
231
97.1%
102
97.4%
645
Checked 0.9%
1
3.3%
7
2.5%
6
2.9%
3
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 92.6%
151
98.1%
105
99.2%
366
100.0%
12
97.4%
634
Checked 7.4%
12
1.9%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
97.1%
238
95.9%
213
97.6%
640
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
4.1%
9
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.9%
31
96.8%
180
97.7%
256
98.7%
149
97.6%
616
Checked 3.1%
1
3.2%
6
2.3%
6
1.3%
2
2.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 97.7%
633
60.0%
3
100.0%
5
97.4%
641
Checked 2.3%
15
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658