Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLEMOT2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Abuse by a Volunteer Church Worker (e.g., deacon, elder, church school teacher, youth worker, etc.): emotional/verbal abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 645 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 17 2.6% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 98.2%
324
96.7%
320
97.4%
644
Checked 1.8%
6
3.3%
11
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 97.5%
552
96.8%
91
97.4%
643
Checked 2.5%
14
3.2%
3
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
108
96.2%
204
97.0%
230
98.1%
103
97.4%
645
Checked 0.0%
0
3.8%
8
3.0%
7
1.9%
2
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 95.1%
155
98.1%
105
98.1%
362
100.0%
12
97.4%
634
Checked 4.9%
8
1.9%
2
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
50
99.3%
138
95.5%
234
97.7%
217
97.4%
639
Checked 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
4.5%
11
2.3%
5
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 93.8%
30
98.9%
184
96.9%
254
96.7%
146
97.3%
614
Checked 6.3%
2
1.1%
2
3.1%
8
3.3%
5
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 97.4%
631
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
97.4%
641
Checked 2.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658