Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOLSEXL2

Please indicate by checking the appropriate box if you have been personally touched by the following situation through your relationship to a family member, close friend, or member of your church. - Abuse by a Volunteer Church Worker (e.g., deacon, elder, church school teacher, youth worker, etc.): sexual abuse
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 653 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 9 1.4% 100% 8.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 98.8%
326
98.5%
326
98.6%
652
Checked 1.2%
4
1.5%
5
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 98.6%
558
98.9%
93
98.6%
651
Checked 1.4%
8
1.1%
1
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not Checked 99.1%
107
98.6%
209
98.7%
234
98.1%
103
98.6%
653
Checked 0.9%
1
1.4%
3
1.3%
3
1.9%
2
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
163
98.1%
105
98.1%
362
100.0%
12
98.6%
642
Checked 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 98.0%
49
96.4%
134
99.6%
244
99.1%
220
98.6%
647
Checked 2.0%
1
3.6%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
32
98.9%
184
98.1%
257
98.7%
149
98.6%
622
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.9%
5
1.3%
2
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not Checked 98.6%
639
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
98.6%
649
Checked 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658