Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTIME

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I needed the time to catch up on other responsibilities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 584 88.4% 88.4% -.36
Checked 77 11.6% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.9%
286
89.7%
297
88.3%
583
Checked 13.1%
43
10.3%
34
11.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
331

660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
501
86.2%
81
88.3%
582
Checked 11.3%
64
13.8%
13
11.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
94

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
92
87.7%
186
88.6%
210
92.3%
96
88.4%
584
Checked 14.8%
16
12.3%
26
11.4%
27
7.7%
8
11.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
104

661


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
144
88.7%
94
87.8%
324
91.7%
11
88.2%
573
Checked 11.7%
19
11.3%
12
12.2%
45
8.3%
1
11.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

650


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.0%
37
79.1%
110
87.7%
214
97.7%
217
88.2%
578
Checked 26.0%
13
20.9%
29
12.3%
30
2.3%
5
11.8%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
222

655


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
30
94.1%
175
84.7%
221
84.8%
128
87.9%
554
Checked 6.3%
2
5.9%
11
15.3%
40
15.2%
23
12.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

630


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
571
80.0%
4
100.0%
5
88.3%
580
Checked 11.7%
76
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

657