Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYOFTN

How often do you pray?
  1) Two or more times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Two or more times a week (but less than daily)
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Two or more times a day 262 40.9% 40.9% -.97
Once a day 193 30.1% 71% .04
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 150 23.4% 94.4% 1.05
Once a week 22 3.4% 97.8% 2.05
Less than once a week 13 2% 99.8% 3.06
Never 1 .2% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Two or more times a day 48.6%
153
33.2%
108
40.8%
261
Once a day 28.9%
91
31.4%
102
30.2%
193
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 18.7%
59
28.0%
91
23.4%
150
Once a week 3.2%
10
3.7%
12
3.4%
22
Less than once a week 0.6%
2
3.4%
11
2.0%
13
Never 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
325

640


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Two or more times a day 39.9%
219
45.6%
41
40.7%
260
Once a day 29.7%
163
33.3%
30
30.2%
193
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 24.6%
135
16.7%
15
23.5%
150
Once a week 3.3%
18
4.4%
4
3.4%
22
Less than once a week 2.4%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
90

639


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Two or more times a day 36.9%
38
39.7%
81
38.8%
90
52.0%
53
40.9%
262
Once a day 31.1%
32
27.9%
57
34.1%
79
24.5%
25
30.1%
193
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 28.2%
29
25.5%
52
21.6%
50
18.6%
19
23.4%
150
Once a week 2.9%
3
3.9%
8
3.4%
8
2.9%
3
3.4%
22
Less than once a week 1.0%
1
2.5%
5
2.2%
5
2.0%
2
2.0%
13
Never 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
204
100.0%
232
100.0%
102

641


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Two or more times a day 39.5%
62
39.4%
39
41.9%
152
41.7%
5
40.9%
258
Once a day 31.2%
49
30.3%
30
28.9%
105
58.3%
7
30.3%
191
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 22.9%
36
23.2%
23
24.2%
88
0.0%
0
23.3%
147
Once a week 3.8%
6
2.0%
2
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
Less than once a week 1.9%
3
5.1%
5
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
Never 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
99
100.0%
363
100.0%
12

631


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Two or more times a day 30.6%
15
35.0%
48
40.7%
96
46.5%
99
40.6%
258
Once a day 34.7%
17
30.7%
42
30.5%
72
28.2%
60
30.1%
191
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 26.5%
13
28.5%
39
24.2%
57
19.2%
41
23.6%
150
Once a week 4.1%
2
2.2%
3
3.0%
7
4.7%
10
3.5%
22
Less than once a week 4.1%
2
2.9%
4
1.7%
4
1.4%
3
2.0%
13
Never 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
137
100.0%
236
100.0%
213

635


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Two or more times a day 60.0%
18
41.3%
74
37.9%
97
37.8%
56
40.0%
245
Once a day 16.7%
5
35.8%
64
29.3%
75
29.1%
43
30.5%
187
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 20.0%
6
19.0%
34
26.6%
68
25.0%
37
23.7%
145
Once a week 0.0%
0
3.4%
6
3.5%
9
4.7%
7
3.6%
22
Less than once a week 3.3%
1
0.6%
1
2.7%
7
2.7%
4
2.1%
13
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
179
100.0%
256
100.0%
148

613


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Two or more times a day 40.7%
256
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
40.8%
260
Once a day 30.2%
190
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
30.1%
192
Two or more times a week (but less than daily) 23.4%
147
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
23.4%
149
Once a week 3.5%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
22
Less than once a week 2.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Never 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

637