Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SATPRAYR

How satisfied are you with your prayer life?
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Satisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Dissatisfied
  5) Very dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very satisfied 57 8.9% 8.9% -1.82
Satisfied 235 36.5% 45.3% -.73
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 221 34.3% 79.7% .36
Dissatisfied 125 19.4% 99.1% 1.45
Very dissatisfied 6 .9% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very satisfied 8.3%
26
9.1%
30
8.7%
56
Satisfied 36.8%
116
36.3%
119
36.5%
235
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 35.2%
111
33.5%
110
34.4%
221
Dissatisfied 18.4%
58
20.4%
67
19.4%
125
Very dissatisfied 1.3%
4
0.6%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
328

643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very satisfied 9.4%
52
4.4%
4
8.7%
56
Satisfied 35.1%
194
45.6%
41
36.6%
235
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 35.7%
197
25.6%
23
34.3%
220
Dissatisfied 18.8%
104
23.3%
21
19.5%
125
Very dissatisfied 0.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
90

642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very satisfied 11.7%
12
13.3%
27
6.0%
14
3.9%
4
8.9%
57
Satisfied 35.9%
37
37.4%
76
33.6%
79
41.7%
43
36.5%
235
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 36.9%
38
32.5%
66
37.0%
87
29.1%
30
34.3%
221
Dissatisfied 15.5%
16
14.8%
30
22.6%
53
25.2%
26
19.4%
125
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
235
100.0%
103

644


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 9.6%
15
10.1%
10
7.9%
29
16.7%
2
8.8%
56
Satisfied 33.1%
52
33.3%
33
38.1%
139
33.3%
4
36.0%
228
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 32.5%
51
33.3%
33
35.6%
130
41.7%
5
34.6%
219
Dissatisfied 23.6%
37
23.2%
23
17.3%
63
8.3%
1
19.6%
124
Very dissatisfied 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
99
100.0%
365
100.0%
12

633


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 4.0%
2
5.9%
8
11.0%
26
9.3%
20
8.8%
56
Satisfied 32.0%
16
26.5%
36
38.8%
92
40.5%
87
36.2%
231
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 36.0%
18
37.5%
51
31.2%
74
36.3%
78
34.6%
221
Dissatisfied 28.0%
14
29.4%
40
17.7%
42
13.0%
28
19.4%
124
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
3
0.9%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
136
100.0%
237
100.0%
215

638


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very satisfied 16.7%
5
8.4%
15
8.9%
23
7.4%
11
8.8%
54
Satisfied 46.7%
14
32.4%
58
34.9%
90
36.5%
54
35.1%
216
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 23.3%
7
38.5%
69
32.9%
85
37.8%
56
35.3%
217
Dissatisfied 13.3%
4
19.6%
35
22.1%
57
17.6%
26
19.8%
122
Very dissatisfied 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
179
100.0%
258
100.0%
148

615


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very satisfied 8.9%
56
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.9%
57
Satisfied 36.1%
228
60.0%
3
33.3%
1
36.3%
232
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 34.8%
220
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
34.5%
221
Dissatisfied 19.3%
122
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
19.4%
124
Very dissatisfied 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

640