Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEALTH

In general, would you say your health is...
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 146 22.6% 22.6% -1.36
Very good 273 42.3% 64.9% -.23
Good 183 28.3% 93.2% .9
Fair 39 6% 99.2% 2.04
Poor 5 .8% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 21.8%
69
23.4%
77
22.6%
146
Very good 42.4%
134
41.9%
138
42.2%
272
Good 28.2%
89
28.6%
94
28.4%
183
Fair 7.0%
22
5.2%
17
6.0%
39
Poor 0.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
329

645


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Excellent 21.8%
121
26.7%
24
22.5%
145
Very good 44.2%
245
31.1%
28
42.4%
273
Good 27.4%
152
33.3%
30
28.3%
182
Fair 5.6%
31
8.9%
8
6.1%
39
Poor 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
90

644


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 17.5%
18
23.8%
49
24.8%
58
20.4%
21
22.6%
146
Very good 43.7%
45
45.1%
93
39.7%
93
40.8%
42
42.3%
273
Good 31.1%
32
26.2%
54
27.4%
64
32.0%
33
28.3%
183
Fair 6.8%
7
3.9%
8
7.7%
18
5.8%
6
6.0%
39
Poor 1.0%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
206
100.0%
234
100.0%
103

646


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 22.8%
36
21.8%
22
23.4%
85
25.0%
3
23.0%
146
Very good 36.1%
57
52.5%
53
42.0%
153
41.7%
5
42.2%
268
Good 32.3%
51
24.8%
25
27.2%
99
16.7%
2
27.9%
177
Fair 8.2%
13
1.0%
1
6.3%
23
16.7%
2
6.1%
39
Poor 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
364
100.0%
12

635


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 28.0%
14
27.2%
37
24.3%
58
16.7%
36
22.7%
145
Very good 48.0%
24
44.1%
60
43.1%
103
38.1%
82
42.0%
269
Good 20.0%
10
27.2%
37
27.2%
65
32.6%
70
28.4%
182
Fair 4.0%
2
1.5%
2
5.0%
12
10.7%
23
6.1%
39
Poor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
4
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
136
100.0%
239
100.0%
215

640


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 16.7%
5
18.3%
33
20.5%
53
33.8%
50
22.9%
141
Very good 16.7%
5
41.7%
75
44.8%
116
44.6%
66
42.5%
262
Good 50.0%
15
30.0%
54
29.7%
77
17.6%
26
27.9%
172
Fair 16.7%
5
8.9%
16
4.6%
12
3.4%
5
6.2%
38
Poor 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
180
100.0%
259
100.0%
148

617


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 22.9%
145
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
22.7%
146
Very good 42.3%
268
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
42.2%
271
Good 27.9%
177
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
28.2%
181
Fair 6.2%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
39
Poor 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

642