Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4PEP

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks did you feel full of pep?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 10 1.6% 1.6% -1.98
Most of the time 231 35.9% 37.4% -1
A good bit of time 197 30.6% 68% -.03
Some of the time 148 23% 91% .95
A little of the time 54 8.4% 99.4% 1.93
None of the time 4 .6% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 1.3%
4
1.8%
6
1.6%
10
Most of the time 34.9%
110
36.9%
121
35.9%
231
A good bit of time 31.1%
98
30.2%
99
30.6%
197
Some of the time 25.4%
80
20.4%
67
22.9%
147
A little of the time 6.3%
20
10.4%
34
8.4%
54
None of the time 1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
328

643


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 1.6%
9
1.1%
1
1.6%
10
Most of the time 36.3%
201
32.6%
29
35.8%
230
A good bit of time 30.9%
171
29.2%
26
30.6%
197
Some of the time 22.0%
122
29.2%
26
23.0%
148
A little of the time 8.7%
48
6.7%
6
8.4%
54
None of the time 0.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
89

643


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 1.9%
2
2.5%
5
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
1.6%
10
Most of the time 33.0%
34
37.3%
76
36.2%
85
35.3%
36
35.9%
231
A good bit of time 30.1%
31
31.4%
64
30.6%
72
29.4%
30
30.6%
197
Some of the time 31.1%
32
18.6%
38
21.7%
51
26.5%
27
23.0%
148
A little of the time 3.9%
4
9.8%
20
9.4%
22
7.8%
8
8.4%
54
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
204
100.0%
235
100.0%
102

644


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.9%
7
9.1%
1
1.6%
10
Most of the time 35.4%
56
31.3%
31
37.8%
138
27.3%
3
36.0%
228
A good bit of time 31.6%
50
35.4%
35
28.2%
103
27.3%
3
30.2%
191
Some of the time 26.6%
42
25.3%
25
21.1%
77
18.2%
2
23.1%
146
A little of the time 5.7%
9
7.1%
7
10.1%
37
9.1%
1
8.5%
54
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
9.1%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
99
100.0%
365
100.0%
11

633


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
4
2.3%
5
1.6%
10
Most of the time 30.0%
15
31.4%
43
41.2%
98
33.8%
72
35.7%
228
A good bit of time 32.0%
16
30.7%
42
31.9%
76
28.6%
61
30.6%
195
Some of the time 24.0%
12
29.9%
41
17.6%
42
24.4%
52
23.0%
147
A little of the time 14.0%
7
7.3%
10
6.7%
16
9.9%
21
8.5%
54
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
238
100.0%
213

638


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 3.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
4.1%
6
1.6%
10
Most of the time 17.9%
5
30.6%
55
37.2%
97
45.3%
67
36.3%
224
A good bit of time 25.0%
7
33.3%
60
30.7%
80
27.0%
40
30.3%
187
Some of the time 46.4%
13
23.3%
42
23.8%
62
16.9%
25
23.0%
142
A little of the time 7.1%
2
10.6%
19
7.7%
20
6.1%
9
8.1%
50
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
180
100.0%
261
100.0%
148

617


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 1.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
Most of the time 36.0%
228
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
36.1%
231
A good bit of time 30.5%
193
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.3%
194
Some of the time 22.9%
145
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.0%
147
A little of the time 8.4%
53
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.4%
54
None of the time 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

640