Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4NERVS

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks have you been a very nervous person?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 1 .2% .2% -4.53
Most of the time 7 1.1% 1.2% -3.41
A good bit of time 27 4.2% 5.5% -2.29
Some of the time 107 16.7% 22.2% -1.18
A little of the time 277 43.2% 65.4% -.06
None of the time 222 34.6% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Most of the time 1.3%
4
0.9%
3
1.1%
7
A good bit of time 4.2%
13
4.0%
13
4.1%
26
Some of the time 15.1%
47
18.3%
60
16.7%
107
A little of the time 48.4%
151
38.4%
126
43.3%
277
None of the time 31.1%
97
38.1%
125
34.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
328

640


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 0.9%
5
2.3%
2
1.1%
7
A good bit of time 4.2%
23
4.6%
4
4.2%
27
Some of the time 17.6%
97
10.3%
9
16.6%
106
A little of the time 42.2%
233
50.6%
44
43.3%
277
None of the time 35.0%
193
32.2%
28
34.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
87

639


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 1.0%
1
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
1
1.1%
7
A good bit of time 2.0%
2
4.4%
9
5.2%
12
3.9%
4
4.2%
27
Some of the time 16.7%
17
19.0%
39
16.4%
38
12.7%
13
16.7%
107
A little of the time 44.1%
45
45.9%
94
40.5%
94
43.1%
44
43.2%
277
None of the time 35.3%
36
29.8%
61
36.6%
85
39.2%
40
34.6%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
205
100.0%
232
100.0%
102

641


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 1.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
A good bit of time 5.1%
8
7.0%
7
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
4.3%
27
Some of the time 15.8%
25
21.0%
21
16.6%
60
0.0%
0
16.8%
106
A little of the time 47.5%
75
38.0%
38
42.7%
154
54.5%
6
43.3%
273
None of the time 29.7%
47
32.0%
32
36.6%
132
45.5%
5
34.3%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
100
100.0%
361
100.0%
11

630


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Most of the time 2.0%
1
2.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.1%
7
A good bit of time 2.0%
1
8.1%
11
4.2%
10
1.9%
4
4.1%
26
Some of the time 26.0%
13
19.1%
26
18.1%
43
11.8%
25
16.9%
107
A little of the time 50.0%
25
43.4%
59
45.8%
109
39.3%
83
43.5%
276
None of the time 20.0%
10
27.2%
37
31.1%
74
46.0%
97
34.3%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
136
100.0%
238
100.0%
211

635


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.0%
3
1.1%
7
A good bit of time 3.6%
1
3.9%
7
3.1%
8
6.1%
9
4.1%
25
Some of the time 17.9%
5
12.3%
22
17.7%
46
19.7%
29
16.6%
102
A little of the time 50.0%
14
44.1%
79
44.6%
116
40.8%
60
43.8%
269
None of the time 28.6%
8
39.1%
70
33.1%
86
31.3%
46
34.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
179
100.0%
260
100.0%
147

614


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
A good bit of time 4.1%
26
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
27
Some of the time 17.0%
107
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
107
A little of the time 43.3%
273
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
43.0%
274
None of the time 34.3%
216
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
34.7%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

637