Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4DOWN

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks have you felt so down in the dumps that nothing could cheer you up?
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most of the time 6 .9% .9% -4.59
A good bit of time 8 1.2% 2.2% -3.3
Some of the time 53 8.3% 10.5% -2.01
A little of the time 128 20% 30.4% -.72
None of the time 446 69.6% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Most of the time 1.0%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
6
A good bit of time 1.9%
6
0.6%
2
1.3%
8
Some of the time 8.6%
27
7.7%
25
8.1%
52
A little of the time 21.3%
67
18.7%
61
20.0%
128
None of the time 67.2%
211
72.1%
235
69.7%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
326

640


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Most of the time 0.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.9%
6
A good bit of time 0.9%
5
3.4%
3
1.3%
8
Some of the time 8.9%
49
4.5%
4
8.3%
53
A little of the time 19.8%
109
21.3%
19
20.0%
128
None of the time 69.5%
382
69.7%
62
69.5%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
89

639


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Most of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
1
0.9%
6
A good bit of time 1.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
8
Some of the time 6.8%
7
8.3%
17
7.8%
18
10.9%
11
8.3%
53
A little of the time 22.3%
23
19.0%
39
19.0%
44
21.8%
22
20.0%
128
None of the time 68.9%
71
70.2%
144
71.1%
165
65.3%
66
69.6%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
205
100.0%
232
100.0%
101

641


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Most of the time 0.6%
1
2.0%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
A good bit of time 1.3%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Some of the time 9.6%
15
6.1%
6
8.8%
32
0.0%
0
8.4%
53
A little of the time 21.7%
34
24.5%
24
17.3%
63
27.3%
3
19.7%
124
None of the time 66.9%
105
66.3%
65
71.7%
261
72.7%
8
69.7%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
98
100.0%
364
100.0%
11

630


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Most of the time 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.9%
6
A good bit of time 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.9%
4
1.3%
8
Some of the time 12.2%
6
10.3%
14
7.6%
18
6.5%
14
8.2%
52
A little of the time 30.6%
15
23.5%
32
20.8%
49
15.0%
32
20.2%
128
None of the time 57.1%
28
61.8%
84
71.2%
168
75.2%
161
69.4%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
136
100.0%
236
100.0%
214

635


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Most of the time 6.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
A good bit of time 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.8%
5
Some of the time 3.3%
1
7.3%
13
10.4%
27
6.8%
10
8.3%
51
A little of the time 23.3%
7
21.2%
38
17.4%
45
21.9%
32
19.9%
122
None of the time 66.7%
20
70.4%
126
70.7%
183
69.9%
102
70.2%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
179
100.0%
259
100.0%
146

614


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most of the time 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
A good bit of time 1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
Some of the time 8.3%
52
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
53
A little of the time 20.0%
126
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
126
None of the time 69.5%
438
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
69.7%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

637