Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4CALM

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks have you felt calm and peaceful?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 13 2% 2% -1.94
Most of the time 241 37.5% 39.5% -.94
A good bit of time 215 33.4% 72.9% .07
Some of the time 134 20.8% 93.8% 1.07
A little of the time 30 4.7% 98.4% 2.08
None of the time 10 1.6% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 1.3%
4
2.8%
9
2.0%
13
Most of the time 36.5%
115
38.5%
126
37.5%
241
A good bit of time 32.7%
103
33.9%
111
33.3%
214
Some of the time 23.8%
75
18.0%
59
20.9%
134
A little of the time 4.8%
15
4.6%
15
4.7%
30
None of the time 1.0%
3
2.1%
7
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
327

642


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 1.8%
10
3.3%
3
2.0%
13
Most of the time 37.4%
206
37.8%
34
37.4%
240
A good bit of time 33.6%
185
32.2%
29
33.4%
214
Some of the time 20.9%
115
21.1%
19
20.9%
134
A little of the time 5.1%
28
2.2%
2
4.7%
30
None of the time 1.3%
7
3.3%
3
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
90

641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 1.9%
2
2.4%
5
1.3%
3
3.0%
3
2.0%
13
Most of the time 38.5%
40
37.1%
76
35.9%
84
41.0%
41
37.5%
241
A good bit of time 28.8%
30
32.2%
66
36.3%
85
34.0%
34
33.4%
215
Some of the time 27.9%
29
21.5%
44
19.7%
46
15.0%
15
20.8%
134
A little of the time 1.9%
2
4.4%
9
5.1%
12
7.0%
7
4.7%
30
None of the time 1.0%
1
2.4%
5
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
205
100.0%
234
100.0%
100

643


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 3.2%
5
3.0%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
Most of the time 34.2%
54
30.3%
30
40.7%
148
36.4%
4
37.3%
236
A good bit of time 32.9%
52
32.3%
32
34.1%
124
27.3%
3
33.4%
211
Some of the time 22.8%
36
27.3%
27
18.1%
66
27.3%
3
20.9%
132
A little of the time 4.4%
7
4.0%
4
4.9%
18
9.1%
1
4.7%
30
None of the time 2.5%
4
3.0%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
99
100.0%
364
100.0%
11

632


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.3%
8
1.9%
4
2.0%
13
Most of the time 12.2%
6
27.7%
38
38.5%
92
47.6%
101
37.2%
237
A good bit of time 34.7%
17
26.3%
36
38.9%
93
31.6%
67
33.4%
213
Some of the time 40.8%
20
34.3%
47
15.1%
36
14.6%
31
21.0%
134
A little of the time 12.2%
6
7.3%
10
3.3%
8
2.8%
6
4.7%
30
None of the time 0.0%
0
3.6%
5
0.8%
2
1.4%
3
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
137
100.0%
239
100.0%
212

637


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 3.3%
1
1.1%
2
2.7%
7
2.0%
3
2.1%
13
Most of the time 43.3%
13
39.0%
69
36.4%
95
37.2%
55
37.7%
232
A good bit of time 20.0%
6
36.7%
65
30.7%
80
36.5%
54
33.3%
205
Some of the time 26.7%
8
19.2%
34
23.8%
62
17.6%
26
21.1%
130
A little of the time 3.3%
1
3.4%
6
5.4%
14
4.7%
7
4.5%
28
None of the time 3.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
3
2.0%
3
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
177
100.0%
261
100.0%
148

616


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 1.9%
12
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Most of the time 37.5%
237
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
37.4%
239
A good bit of time 33.4%
211
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
33.5%
214
Some of the time 20.9%
132
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.8%
133
A little of the time 4.7%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
30
None of the time 1.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

639