Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4ENRGY

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks did you have a lot of energy?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 14 2.2% 2.2% -1.92
Most of the time 202 31.8% 34% -1.02
A good bit of time 199 31.3% 65.3% -.12
Some of the time 144 22.6% 87.9% .78
A little of the time 60 9.4% 97.3% 1.68
None of the time 17 2.7% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 2.2%
7
2.2%
7
2.2%
14
Most of the time 30.4%
95
33.1%
107
31.8%
202
A good bit of time 32.7%
102
29.7%
96
31.2%
198
Some of the time 22.8%
71
22.6%
73
22.7%
144
A little of the time 8.7%
27
10.2%
33
9.4%
60
None of the time 3.2%
10
2.2%
7
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
323

635


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 2.0%
11
3.4%
3
2.2%
14
Most of the time 32.2%
176
28.4%
25
31.7%
201
A good bit of time 30.4%
166
36.4%
32
31.2%
198
Some of the time 23.6%
129
17.0%
15
22.7%
144
A little of the time 9.5%
52
9.1%
8
9.5%
60
None of the time 2.2%
12
5.7%
5
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
88

634


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 1.0%
1
3.4%
7
1.7%
4
2.0%
2
2.2%
14
Most of the time 33.3%
34
30.4%
62
32.6%
75
31.0%
31
31.8%
202
A good bit of time 27.5%
28
33.3%
68
29.1%
67
36.0%
36
31.3%
199
Some of the time 30.4%
31
21.6%
44
21.3%
49
20.0%
20
22.6%
144
A little of the time 6.9%
7
9.3%
19
10.9%
25
9.0%
9
9.4%
60
None of the time 1.0%
1
2.0%
4
4.3%
10
2.0%
2
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
204
100.0%
230
100.0%
100

636


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 1.9%
3
2.0%
2
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Most of the time 31.8%
50
25.5%
25
34.2%
123
20.0%
2
32.0%
200
A good bit of time 27.4%
43
32.7%
32
32.8%
118
20.0%
2
31.2%
195
Some of the time 28.7%
45
29.6%
29
17.8%
64
30.0%
3
22.6%
141
A little of the time 9.6%
15
10.2%
10
8.9%
32
10.0%
1
9.3%
58
None of the time 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
14
20.0%
2
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
98
100.0%
360
100.0%
10

625


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.7%
4
2.9%
6
2.1%
13
Most of the time 20.0%
10
27.9%
38
39.7%
94
28.0%
58
31.7%
200
A good bit of time 42.0%
21
29.4%
40
30.0%
71
31.4%
65
31.3%
197
Some of the time 22.0%
11
25.7%
35
21.1%
50
22.7%
47
22.7%
143
A little of the time 16.0%
8
13.2%
18
5.9%
14
9.7%
20
9.5%
60
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.7%
4
5.3%
11
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
136
100.0%
237
100.0%
207

630


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
2.3%
6
2.0%
3
2.3%
14
Most of the time 14.3%
4
27.1%
48
28.8%
74
45.9%
68
31.8%
194
A good bit of time 50.0%
14
32.2%
57
31.5%
81
28.4%
42
31.8%
194
Some of the time 21.4%
6
24.3%
43
26.8%
69
12.8%
19
22.5%
137
A little of the time 10.7%
3
10.2%
18
7.8%
20
10.1%
15
9.2%
56
None of the time 3.6%
1
3.4%
6
2.7%
7
0.7%
1
2.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
177
100.0%
257
100.0%
148

610


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 2.1%
13
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
14
Most of the time 32.0%
200
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
32.0%
202
A good bit of time 31.4%
196
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.0%
196
Some of the time 22.9%
143
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.8%
144
A little of the time 9.0%
56
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
9.3%
59
None of the time 2.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

632