Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4BLUE

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks have you felt downhearted and blue?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 1 .2% .2% -5.08
Most of the time 6 .9% 1.1% -3.85
A good bit of time 11 1.7% 2.8% -2.62
Some of the time 95 14.9% 17.8% -1.39
A little of the time 301 47.3% 65.1% -.16
None of the time 222 34.9% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 1.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
6
A good bit of time 2.2%
7
0.9%
3
1.6%
10
Some of the time 16.3%
51
13.6%
44
15.0%
95
A little of the time 50.3%
157
44.6%
144
47.4%
301
None of the time 29.2%
91
40.6%
131
35.0%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
323

635


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
A good bit of time 1.6%
9
2.3%
2
1.7%
11
Some of the time 14.4%
79
17.2%
15
14.8%
94
A little of the time 47.7%
261
46.0%
40
47.5%
301
None of the time 34.9%
191
34.5%
30
34.9%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
87

634


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
1
0.9%
6
A good bit of time 1.0%
1
1.0%
2
2.6%
6
2.0%
2
1.7%
11
Some of the time 15.8%
16
16.3%
33
13.0%
30
15.8%
16
14.9%
95
A little of the time 45.5%
46
48.8%
99
44.6%
103
52.5%
53
47.3%
301
None of the time 37.6%
38
32.5%
66
38.5%
89
28.7%
29
34.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
203
100.0%
231
100.0%
101

636


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 0.6%
1
3.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
A good bit of time 1.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
Some of the time 20.5%
32
15.0%
15
12.8%
46
18.2%
2
15.2%
95
A little of the time 44.9%
70
48.0%
48
47.5%
170
54.5%
6
47.0%
294
None of the time 32.1%
50
32.0%
32
37.2%
133
27.3%
3
34.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
100
100.0%
358
100.0%
11

625


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Most of the time 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
6
A good bit of time 2.0%
1
2.2%
3
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
1.6%
10
Some of the time 24.0%
12
23.5%
32
11.4%
27
11.5%
24
15.1%
95
A little of the time 58.0%
29
50.7%
69
50.0%
118
39.9%
83
47.5%
299
None of the time 16.0%
8
21.3%
29
37.3%
88
45.2%
94
34.8%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
136
100.0%
236
100.0%
208

630


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
A good bit of time 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.4%
2
1.6%
10
Some of the time 25.9%
7
11.8%
21
17.4%
45
13.1%
19
15.1%
92
A little of the time 25.9%
7
49.4%
88
43.6%
113
56.6%
82
47.6%
290
None of the time 48.1%
13
34.3%
61
36.7%
95
29.0%
42
34.6%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
178
100.0%
259
100.0%
145

609


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Most of the time 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
A good bit of time 1.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
11
Some of the time 15.0%
94
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.0%
95
A little of the time 47.0%
294
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
47.0%
297
None of the time 35.0%
219
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
35.1%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

632