Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTFEEL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I just didn't feel like going.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 580 87.6% 87.6% -.38
Checked 82 12.4% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
293
86.4%
286
87.6%
579
Checked 11.2%
37
13.6%
45
12.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
494
89.4%
84
87.6%
578
Checked 12.7%
72
10.6%
10
12.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
91
89.6%
190
86.9%
206
88.6%
93
87.6%
580
Checked 15.7%
17
10.4%
22
13.1%
31
11.4%
12
12.4%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.7%
138
87.9%
94
88.6%
327
83.3%
10
87.4%
569
Checked 15.3%
25
12.1%
13
11.4%
42
16.7%
2
12.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 72.0%
36
74.8%
104
88.6%
217
97.7%
217
87.5%
574
Checked 28.0%
14
25.2%
35
11.4%
28
2.3%
5
12.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
94.1%
175
85.9%
225
79.5%
120
87.3%
551
Checked 3.1%
1
5.9%
11
14.1%
37
20.5%
31
12.7%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
568
80.0%
4
80.0%
4
87.5%
576
Checked 12.3%
80
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
12.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658