Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4WORN

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks did you feel worn out?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 2 .3% .3% -3.81
Most of the time 17 2.7% 3% -2.74
A good bit of time 53 8.4% 11.4% -1.66
Some of the time 201 31.8% 43.1% -.59
A little of the time 281 44.4% 87.5% .49
None of the time 79 12.5% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Most of the time 3.6%
11
1.9%
6
2.7%
17
A good bit of time 9.1%
28
7.7%
25
8.4%
53
Some of the time 34.0%
105
29.6%
96
31.8%
201
A little of the time 42.7%
132
46.0%
149
44.4%
281
None of the time 10.0%
31
14.8%
48
12.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
324

633


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Most of the time 2.6%
14
3.4%
3
2.7%
17
A good bit of time 8.3%
45
9.2%
8
8.4%
53
Some of the time 32.4%
176
27.6%
24
31.7%
200
A little of the time 44.5%
242
43.7%
38
44.4%
280
None of the time 11.9%
65
16.1%
14
12.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
87

631


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Most of the time 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
3.9%
9
2.9%
3
2.7%
17
A good bit of time 11.9%
12
7.9%
16
7.5%
17
7.8%
8
8.4%
53
Some of the time 35.6%
36
31.7%
64
29.4%
67
33.3%
34
31.8%
201
A little of the time 38.6%
39
45.5%
92
46.1%
105
44.1%
45
44.4%
281
None of the time 13.9%
14
12.4%
25
12.3%
28
11.8%
12
12.5%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
202
100.0%
228
100.0%
102

633


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Most of the time 2.6%
4
6.1%
6
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
17
A good bit of time 9.7%
15
8.1%
8
7.8%
28
0.0%
0
8.2%
51
Some of the time 29.7%
46
38.4%
38
30.7%
110
70.0%
7
32.3%
201
A little of the time 43.9%
68
39.4%
39
45.5%
163
30.0%
3
43.9%
273
None of the time 13.5%
21
8.1%
8
13.7%
49
0.0%
0
12.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
99
100.0%
358
100.0%
10

622


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 2.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Most of the time 2.0%
1
5.9%
8
1.3%
3
2.4%
5
2.7%
17
A good bit of time 12.0%
6
13.3%
18
6.4%
15
6.7%
14
8.4%
53
Some of the time 54.0%
27
35.6%
48
28.9%
68
27.4%
57
31.8%
200
A little of the time 30.0%
15
37.8%
51
48.5%
114
46.6%
97
44.1%
277
None of the time 0.0%
0
6.7%
9
14.9%
35
16.8%
35
12.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
135
100.0%
235
100.0%
208

628


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Most of the time 3.6%
1
2.2%
4
2.4%
6
2.8%
4
2.5%
15
A good bit of time 17.9%
5
6.1%
11
8.7%
22
8.3%
12
8.3%
50
Some of the time 32.1%
9
28.5%
51
35.8%
91
27.6%
40
31.5%
191
A little of the time 32.1%
9
48.0%
86
42.5%
108
45.5%
66
44.4%
269
None of the time 14.3%
4
15.1%
27
9.8%
25
15.9%
23
13.0%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
179
100.0%
254
100.0%
145

606


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Most of the time 2.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
17
A good bit of time 8.4%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
52
Some of the time 31.8%
198
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
31.8%
200
A little of the time 44.2%
275
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
44.4%
279
None of the time 12.5%
78
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

629