Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4HAPPY

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks have you been a happy person?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 38 5.9% 5.9% -1.67
Most of the time 397 61.6% 67.4% -.49
A good bit of time 134 20.8% 88.2% .69
Some of the time 61 9.5% 97.7% 1.87
A little of the time 12 1.9% 99.5% 3.06
None of the time 3 .5% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 6.0%
19
5.8%
19
5.9%
38
Most of the time 60.1%
190
63.1%
207
61.6%
397
A good bit of time 20.9%
66
20.4%
67
20.7%
133
Some of the time 10.8%
34
8.2%
27
9.5%
61
A little of the time 1.6%
5
2.1%
7
1.9%
12
None of the time 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
328

644


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 5.6%
31
7.8%
7
5.9%
38
Most of the time 63.1%
349
52.2%
47
61.6%
396
A good bit of time 20.4%
113
22.2%
20
20.7%
133
Some of the time 8.3%
46
16.7%
15
9.5%
61
A little of the time 2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
None of the time 0.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
90

643


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 3.8%
4
6.9%
14
4.7%
11
8.8%
9
5.9%
38
Most of the time 61.5%
64
61.3%
125
61.3%
144
62.7%
64
61.6%
397
A good bit of time 23.1%
24
19.1%
39
22.1%
52
18.6%
19
20.8%
134
Some of the time 11.5%
12
9.3%
19
9.4%
22
7.8%
8
9.5%
61
A little of the time 0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.6%
6
2.0%
2
1.9%
12
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
204
100.0%
235
100.0%
102

645


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 5.7%
9
5.0%
5
5.7%
21
18.2%
2
5.8%
37
Most of the time 56.7%
89
57.0%
57
65.3%
239
45.5%
5
61.5%
390
A good bit of time 23.6%
37
25.0%
25
18.3%
67
27.3%
3
20.8%
132
Some of the time 12.1%
19
8.0%
8
8.7%
32
9.1%
1
9.5%
60
A little of the time 1.9%
3
3.0%
3
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
None of the time 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
100
100.0%
366
100.0%
11

634


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 6.0%
3
2.2%
3
7.1%
17
7.0%
15
5.9%
38
Most of the time 44.0%
22
48.2%
66
68.2%
163
66.2%
141
61.3%
392
A good bit of time 28.0%
14
32.8%
45
15.9%
38
16.9%
36
20.8%
133
Some of the time 20.0%
10
12.4%
17
7.1%
17
8.0%
17
9.5%
61
A little of the time 2.0%
1
3.6%
5
1.7%
4
0.9%
2
1.9%
12
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

639


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 3.3%
1
4.5%
8
6.9%
18
6.8%
10
6.0%
37
Most of the time 60.0%
18
62.6%
112
59.4%
155
66.2%
98
62.0%
383
A good bit of time 23.3%
7
22.3%
40
21.8%
57
16.9%
25
20.9%
129
Some of the time 13.3%
4
9.5%
17
10.0%
26
6.8%
10
9.2%
57
A little of the time 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.5%
4
3.4%
5
1.6%
10
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
179
100.0%
261
100.0%
148

618


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 5.7%
36
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
5.9%
38
Most of the time 61.8%
392
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
61.5%
394
A good bit of time 20.7%
131
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
20.9%
134
Some of the time 9.5%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
60
A little of the time 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
None of the time 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

641