Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4TIRED

This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. Please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks did you feel tired?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 3 .5% .5% -4
Most of the time 17 2.6% 3.1% -2.79
A good bit of time 65 10.1% 13.2% -1.58
Some of the time 276 42.8% 56% -.36
A little of the time 266 41.2% 97.2% .85
None of the time 18 2.8% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Most of the time 3.2%
10
2.1%
7
2.6%
17
A good bit of time 10.8%
34
9.1%
30
9.9%
64
Some of the time 45.3%
143
40.5%
133
42.9%
276
A little of the time 38.0%
120
44.5%
146
41.3%
266
None of the time 2.2%
7
3.4%
11
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
328

644


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Most of the time 2.4%
13
4.4%
4
2.6%
17
A good bit of time 10.1%
56
10.0%
9
10.1%
65
Some of the time 42.9%
237
41.1%
37
42.6%
274
A little of the time 41.6%
230
40.0%
36
41.4%
266
None of the time 2.5%
14
4.4%
4
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
90

643


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Most of the time 0.0%
0
2.5%
5
3.4%
8
3.9%
4
2.6%
17
A good bit of time 14.4%
15
11.8%
24
7.2%
17
8.8%
9
10.1%
65
Some of the time 48.1%
50
36.3%
74
45.5%
107
44.1%
45
42.8%
276
A little of the time 34.6%
36
45.1%
92
40.4%
95
42.2%
43
41.2%
266
None of the time 2.9%
3
4.4%
9
2.1%
5
1.0%
1
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
204
100.0%
235
100.0%
102

645


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Most of the time 2.5%
4
4.0%
4
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
15
A good bit of time 11.5%
18
11.0%
11
9.6%
35
9.1%
1
10.3%
65
Some of the time 43.9%
69
46.0%
46
40.7%
149
72.7%
8
42.9%
272
A little of the time 38.2%
60
38.0%
38
44.3%
162
18.2%
2
41.3%
262
None of the time 3.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
0.0%
0
2.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
100
100.0%
366
100.0%
11

634


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 2.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Most of the time 2.0%
1
5.1%
7
1.3%
3
2.8%
6
2.7%
17
A good bit of time 14.0%
7
13.9%
19
7.5%
18
9.4%
20
10.0%
64
Some of the time 64.0%
32
42.3%
58
41.0%
98
40.8%
87
43.0%
275
A little of the time 16.0%
8
35.8%
49
45.6%
109
45.1%
96
41.0%
262
None of the time 2.0%
1
2.2%
3
4.2%
10
1.9%
4
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
239
100.0%
213

639


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
Most of the time 6.7%
2
2.8%
5
1.9%
5
2.7%
4
2.6%
16
A good bit of time 10.0%
3
8.9%
16
12.3%
32
6.8%
10
9.9%
61
Some of the time 53.3%
16
43.0%
77
46.0%
120
35.1%
52
42.9%
265
A little of the time 30.0%
9
42.5%
76
36.8%
96
50.0%
74
41.3%
255
None of the time 0.0%
0
2.8%
5
2.3%
6
4.7%
7
2.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
179
100.0%
261
100.0%
148

618


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
All of the time 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Most of the time 2.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
16
A good bit of time 10.3%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
65
Some of the time 42.9%
272
20.0%
1
100.0%
2
42.9%
275
A little of the time 41.0%
260
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
41.2%
264
None of the time 2.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

641