Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ASHLTHY

How TRUE or FALSE is the following statement for you? - I am as healthy as anybody I know.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Mostly true
  3) Don't know
  4) Mostly false
  5) Definitely false

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 133 20.7% 20.7% -1.22
Mostly true 363 56.4% 77% -.18
Don't know 76 11.8% 88.8% .86
Mostly false 49 7.6% 96.4% 1.9
Definitely false 23 3.6% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely true 20.5%
65
20.8%
68
20.7%
133
Mostly true 58.4%
185
54.4%
178
56.4%
363
Don't know 11.4%
36
12.2%
40
11.8%
76
Mostly false 7.3%
23
8.0%
26
7.6%
49
Definitely false 2.5%
8
4.6%
15
3.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
327

644


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely true 19.7%
109
27.0%
24
20.7%
133
Mostly true 56.2%
311
56.2%
50
56.2%
361
Don't know 12.5%
69
7.9%
7
11.8%
76
Mostly false 8.1%
45
4.5%
4
7.6%
49
Definitely false 3.4%
19
4.5%
4
3.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
89

642


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely true 21.4%
22
20.0%
41
23.9%
56
13.7%
14
20.7%
133
Mostly true 56.3%
58
61.0%
125
50.4%
118
60.8%
62
56.4%
363
Don't know 12.6%
13
8.8%
18
12.4%
29
15.7%
16
11.8%
76
Mostly false 6.8%
7
8.3%
17
7.3%
17
7.8%
8
7.6%
49
Definitely false 2.9%
3
2.0%
4
6.0%
14
2.0%
2
3.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
205
100.0%
234
100.0%
102

644


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely true 21.5%
34
23.0%
23
19.0%
69
33.3%
4
20.5%
130
Mostly true 51.3%
81
62.0%
62
58.1%
211
41.7%
5
56.7%
359
Don't know 14.6%
23
8.0%
8
11.6%
42
8.3%
1
11.7%
74
Mostly false 9.5%
15
4.0%
4
7.4%
27
8.3%
1
7.4%
47
Definitely false 3.2%
5
3.0%
3
3.9%
14
8.3%
1
3.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
100
100.0%
363
100.0%
12

633


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely true 18.0%
9
26.3%
36
21.3%
51
16.5%
35
20.5%
131
Mostly true 66.0%
33
53.3%
73
59.2%
142
52.8%
112
56.3%
360
Don't know 8.0%
4
10.9%
15
9.6%
23
16.0%
34
11.9%
76
Mostly false 8.0%
4
8.8%
12
7.9%
19
6.6%
14
7.7%
49
Definitely false 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.1%
5
8.0%
17
3.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
240
100.0%
212

639


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely true 13.8%
4
20.8%
37
16.9%
44
26.8%
40
20.3%
125
Mostly true 51.7%
15
57.3%
102
59.4%
155
54.4%
81
57.2%
353
Don't know 13.8%
4
11.2%
20
13.0%
34
8.7%
13
11.5%
71
Mostly false 10.3%
3
7.3%
13
7.3%
19
8.1%
12
7.6%
47
Definitely false 10.3%
3
3.4%
6
3.4%
9
2.0%
3
3.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
178
100.0%
261
100.0%
149

617


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 20.8%
132
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.8%
133
Mostly true 56.2%
356
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
56.3%
360
Don't know 12.0%
76
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
76
Mostly false 7.4%
47
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.5%
48
Definitely false 3.6%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

640