Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HLTHEXC

How TRUE or FALSE is the following statement for you? - My health is excellent.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Mostly true
  3) Don't know
  4) Mostly false
  5) Definitely false

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 116 18.1% 18.1% -1.21
Mostly true 421 65.6% 83.6% -.15
Don't know 35 5.5% 89.1% .92
Mostly false 41 6.4% 95.5% 1.99
Definitely false 29 4.5% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely true 17.1%
54
19.0%
62
18.1%
116
Mostly true 65.1%
205
66.1%
216
65.6%
421
Don't know 6.3%
20
4.6%
15
5.5%
35
Mostly false 6.3%
20
6.4%
21
6.4%
41
Definitely false 5.1%
16
4.0%
13
4.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
327

642


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely true 17.6%
97
20.5%
18
18.0%
115
Mostly true 66.7%
368
60.2%
53
65.8%
421
Don't know 4.9%
27
8.0%
7
5.3%
34
Mostly false 6.2%
34
8.0%
7
6.4%
41
Definitely false 4.7%
26
3.4%
3
4.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
88

640


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely true 15.5%
16
19.4%
40
20.3%
47
12.9%
13
18.1%
116
Mostly true 66.0%
68
65.0%
134
63.4%
147
71.3%
72
65.6%
421
Don't know 6.8%
7
4.9%
10
4.7%
11
6.9%
7
5.5%
35
Mostly false 5.8%
6
7.8%
16
6.5%
15
4.0%
4
6.4%
41
Definitely false 5.8%
6
2.9%
6
5.2%
12
5.0%
5
4.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
206
100.0%
232
100.0%
101

642


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely true 18.4%
29
18.2%
18
18.5%
67
8.3%
1
18.2%
115
Mostly true 58.9%
93
70.7%
70
67.1%
243
75.0%
9
65.8%
415
Don't know 7.6%
12
4.0%
4
4.4%
16
0.0%
0
5.1%
32
Mostly false 11.4%
18
5.1%
5
4.4%
16
16.7%
2
6.5%
41
Definitely false 3.8%
6
2.0%
2
5.5%
20
0.0%
0
4.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
99
100.0%
362
100.0%
12

631


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely true 22.0%
11
23.4%
32
18.1%
43
13.6%
29
18.1%
115
Mostly true 68.0%
34
61.3%
84
70.5%
167
62.0%
132
65.5%
417
Don't know 6.0%
3
8.0%
11
3.4%
8
6.1%
13
5.5%
35
Mostly false 2.0%
1
7.3%
10
3.4%
8
10.3%
22
6.4%
41
Definitely false 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
11
8.0%
17
4.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
237
100.0%
213

637


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely true 6.9%
2
18.2%
32
14.9%
39
26.2%
39
18.2%
112
Mostly true 55.2%
16
63.1%
111
70.1%
183
63.1%
94
65.7%
404
Don't know 10.3%
3
6.3%
11
6.1%
16
2.7%
4
5.5%
34
Mostly false 17.2%
5
8.0%
14
5.4%
14
2.7%
4
6.0%
37
Definitely false 10.3%
3
4.5%
8
3.4%
9
5.4%
8
4.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
176
100.0%
261
100.0%
149

615


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Definitely true 18.2%
115
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.2%
116
Mostly true 65.8%
415
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
65.7%
419
Don't know 5.2%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
33
Mostly false 6.2%
39
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
6.4%
41
Definitely false 4.6%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

638