Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELRGSPR

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I thought about how my life is part of a larger spiritual force.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 96 16.4% 16.4% -1.54
Somewhat 216 36.9% 53.3% -.49
Quite a bit 176 30.1% 83.4% .56
A great deal 97 16.6% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 14.3%
41
18.5%
55
16.4%
96
Somewhat 36.9%
106
37.0%
110
37.0%
216
Quite a bit 28.2%
81
32.0%
95
30.1%
176
A great deal 20.6%
59
12.5%
37
16.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
297

584


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 16.4%
84
16.7%
12
16.5%
96
Somewhat 38.2%
195
29.2%
21
37.0%
216
Quite a bit 29.0%
148
37.5%
27
30.0%
175
A great deal 16.4%
84
16.7%
12
16.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
72

583


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 18.9%
17
14.7%
28
17.5%
37
15.1%
14
16.4%
96
Somewhat 35.6%
32
38.9%
74
38.2%
81
31.2%
29
36.9%
216
Quite a bit 25.6%
23
31.6%
60
28.3%
60
35.5%
33
30.1%
176
A great deal 20.0%
18
14.7%
28
16.0%
34
18.3%
17
16.6%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
190
100.0%
212
100.0%
93

585


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 13.6%
20
18.9%
17
17.0%
56
20.0%
2
16.5%
95
Somewhat 39.5%
58
34.4%
31
36.5%
120
50.0%
5
37.2%
214
Quite a bit 30.6%
45
28.9%
26
29.8%
98
10.0%
1
29.5%
170
A great deal 16.3%
24
17.8%
16
16.7%
55
20.0%
2
16.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
90
100.0%
329
100.0%
10

576


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 26.5%
13
13.7%
18
17.6%
39
14.5%
26
16.6%
96
Somewhat 34.7%
17
42.0%
55
33.5%
74
37.4%
67
36.7%
213
Quite a bit 26.5%
13
26.7%
35
29.9%
66
34.1%
61
30.2%
175
A great deal 12.2%
6
17.6%
23
19.0%
42
14.0%
25
16.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
131
100.0%
221
100.0%
179

580


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
19.3%
31
14.2%
34
18.7%
26
16.2%
91
Somewhat 43.5%
10
31.7%
51
41.8%
100
36.0%
50
37.5%
211
Quite a bit 34.8%
8
36.6%
59
24.7%
59
28.8%
40
29.5%
166
A great deal 21.7%
5
12.4%
20
19.2%
46
16.5%
23
16.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
161
100.0%
239
100.0%
139

562


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 16.3%
94
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
16.5%
96
Somewhat 37.2%
214
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
36.9%
215
Quite a bit 29.7%
171
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
29.9%
174
A great deal 16.8%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

582