Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REPRTNRS

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I worked together with God as partners to get through this problem.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 29 4.9% 4.9% -2.18
Somewhat 168 28.4% 33.3% -1.04
Quite a bit 219 37.1% 70.4% .1
A great deal 175 29.6% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 2.4%
7
7.5%
22
4.9%
29
Somewhat 24.2%
72
32.8%
96
28.5%
168
Quite a bit 37.0%
110
37.2%
109
37.1%
219
A great deal 36.4%
108
22.5%
66
29.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
293

590


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 4.9%
25
5.3%
4
4.9%
29
Somewhat 29.4%
151
22.7%
17
28.5%
168
Quite a bit 37.0%
190
38.7%
29
37.2%
219
A great deal 28.8%
148
33.3%
25
29.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
75

589


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 2.2%
2
6.6%
13
5.2%
11
3.2%
3
4.9%
29
Somewhat 32.6%
29
31.1%
61
26.8%
57
22.6%
21
28.4%
168
Quite a bit 36.0%
32
32.1%
63
38.0%
81
46.2%
43
37.1%
219
A great deal 29.2%
26
30.1%
59
30.0%
64
28.0%
26
29.6%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
196
100.0%
213
100.0%
93

591


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 6.0%
9
3.4%
3
4.8%
16
8.3%
1
5.0%
29
Somewhat 32.0%
48
32.6%
29
25.7%
85
16.7%
2
28.2%
164
Quite a bit 36.7%
55
34.8%
31
38.7%
128
25.0%
3
37.3%
217
A great deal 25.3%
38
29.2%
26
30.8%
102
50.0%
6
29.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
89
100.0%
331
100.0%
12

582


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 10.2%
5
6.8%
9
4.5%
10
2.7%
5
4.9%
29
Somewhat 30.6%
15
33.3%
44
27.8%
62
25.8%
47
28.7%
168
Quite a bit 38.8%
19
37.1%
49
36.3%
81
36.3%
66
36.7%
215
A great deal 20.4%
10
22.7%
30
31.4%
70
35.2%
64
29.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
132
100.0%
223
100.0%
182

586


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
4.6%
11
7.1%
10
4.4%
25
Somewhat 24.0%
6
26.7%
43
29.5%
71
31.4%
44
28.9%
164
Quite a bit 40.0%
10
32.3%
52
39.8%
96
36.4%
51
36.9%
209
A great deal 36.0%
9
38.5%
62
26.1%
63
25.0%
35
29.8%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
161
100.0%
241
100.0%
140

567


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 4.8%
28
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.9%
29
Somewhat 28.2%
164
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
28.2%
166
Quite a bit 36.9%
215
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
37.1%
218
A great deal 30.1%
175
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

588