Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTWETHR

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - The weather was bad.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 586 88.5% 88.5% -.36
Checked 76 11.5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
280
92.4%
306
88.7%
586
Checked 15.2%
50
7.6%
25
11.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
507
81.9%
77
88.5%
584
Checked 10.4%
59
18.1%
17
11.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
87
87.7%
186
89.9%
213
95.2%
100
88.5%
586
Checked 19.4%
21
12.3%
26
10.1%
24
4.8%
5
11.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
148
86.0%
92
89.2%
329
75.0%
9
88.8%
578
Checked 9.2%
15
14.0%
15
10.8%
40
25.0%
3
11.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
44
87.8%
122
87.8%
215
90.5%
201
88.7%
582
Checked 12.0%
6
12.2%
17
12.2%
30
9.5%
21
11.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
26
87.1%
162
89.3%
234
92.1%
139
88.9%
561
Checked 18.8%
6
12.9%
24
10.7%
28
7.9%
12
11.1%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.7%
575
80.0%
4
80.0%
4
88.6%
583
Checked 11.3%
73
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
11.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658