Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REDEVIL

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I decided the devil made this happen.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 546 91.6% 91.6% -.28
Somewhat 44 7.4% 99% 2.59
Quite a bit 4 .7% 99.7% 5.45
A great deal 2 .3% 100% 8.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 91.4%
275
91.8%
270
91.6%
545
Somewhat 7.6%
23
7.1%
21
7.4%
44
Quite a bit 0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
A great deal 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
294

595


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 91.9%
474
89.7%
70
91.6%
544
Somewhat 7.2%
37
9.0%
7
7.4%
44
Quite a bit 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
A great deal 0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
78

594


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 94.4%
85
92.3%
179
91.2%
198
88.4%
84
91.6%
546
Somewhat 4.4%
4
7.2%
14
8.8%
19
7.4%
7
7.4%
44
Quite a bit 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
0.7%
4
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
194
100.0%
217
100.0%
95

596


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 86.7%
130
94.5%
86
93.7%
313
75.0%
9
91.7%
538
Somewhat 11.3%
17
5.5%
5
5.4%
18
25.0%
3
7.3%
43
Quite a bit 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
A great deal 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
91
100.0%
334
100.0%
12

587


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 89.8%
44
91.7%
121
90.7%
205
93.5%
172
91.7%
542
Somewhat 8.2%
4
6.8%
9
8.8%
20
6.0%
11
7.4%
44
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
A great deal 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
132
100.0%
226
100.0%
184

591


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 88.0%
22
91.5%
151
90.8%
218
95.0%
134
91.9%
525
Somewhat 12.0%
3
7.3%
12
7.9%
19
5.0%
7
7.2%
41
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
165
100.0%
240
100.0%
141

571


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 92.2%
541
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
91.6%
543
Somewhat 7.0%
41
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
44
Quite a bit 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
A great deal 0.2%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

593