Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RESTRGTH

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I looked to God for strength, support, and guidance.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 14 2.3% 2.3% -2.83
Somewhat 93 15.5% 17.8% -1.6
Quite a bit 191 31.8% 49.6% -.37
A great deal 303 50.4% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 1.3%
4
3.4%
10
2.3%
14
Somewhat 11.2%
34
19.9%
59
15.5%
93
Quite a bit 26.4%
80
37.4%
111
31.8%
191
A great deal 61.1%
185
39.4%
117
50.3%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
297

600


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 2.7%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
Somewhat 16.4%
85
10.0%
8
15.5%
93
Quite a bit 32.9%
171
25.0%
20
31.9%
191
A great deal 48.0%
249
65.0%
52
50.3%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
80

599


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 1.1%
1
4.1%
8
1.4%
3
2.1%
2
2.3%
14
Somewhat 17.4%
16
17.3%
34
15.6%
34
9.5%
9
15.5%
93
Quite a bit 33.7%
31
30.1%
59
32.1%
70
32.6%
31
31.8%
191
A great deal 47.8%
44
48.5%
95
50.9%
111
55.8%
53
50.4%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
196
100.0%
218
100.0%
95

601


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
Somewhat 11.4%
17
27.5%
25
14.1%
48
16.7%
2
15.5%
92
Quite a bit 37.6%
56
22.0%
20
31.5%
107
25.0%
3
31.4%
186
A great deal 48.3%
72
50.5%
46
51.5%
175
58.3%
7
50.7%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
91
100.0%
340
100.0%
12

592


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.0%
4
2.2%
5
2.7%
5
2.3%
14
Somewhat 20.4%
10
20.5%
27
14.1%
32
12.8%
24
15.6%
93
Quite a bit 32.7%
16
34.8%
46
30.8%
70
29.8%
56
31.5%
188
A great deal 46.9%
23
41.7%
55
52.9%
120
54.8%
103
50.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
132
100.0%
227
100.0%
188

596


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.2%
3
3.5%
5
2.3%
13
Somewhat 3.7%
1
9.1%
15
18.9%
46
19.7%
28
15.6%
90
Quite a bit 37.0%
10
29.3%
48
33.3%
81
33.1%
47
32.3%
186
A great deal 59.3%
16
58.5%
96
46.5%
113
43.7%
62
49.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
164
100.0%
243
100.0%
142

576


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 2.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
Somewhat 15.5%
92
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.6%
93
Quite a bit 31.6%
187
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
31.4%
188
A great deal 50.5%
299
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.7%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

598