Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELESSON

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I tried to find the lesson from God in this problem.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 159 26.9% 26.9% -1.27
Somewhat 183 30.9% 57.8% -.3
Quite a bit 160 27% 84.8% .68
A great deal 90 15.2% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 23.2%
69
30.7%
90
26.9%
159
Somewhat 29.2%
87
32.8%
96
31.0%
183
Quite a bit 27.9%
83
26.3%
77
27.1%
160
A great deal 19.8%
59
10.2%
30
15.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
293

591


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 26.9%
138
27.3%
21
26.9%
159
Somewhat 31.0%
159
28.6%
22
30.7%
181
Quite a bit 27.9%
143
22.1%
17
27.1%
160
A great deal 14.2%
73
22.1%
17
15.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
77

590


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 31.5%
29
27.5%
53
26.6%
57
21.5%
20
26.9%
159
Somewhat 22.8%
21
32.6%
63
32.2%
69
32.3%
30
30.9%
183
Quite a bit 30.4%
28
27.5%
53
25.2%
54
26.9%
25
27.0%
160
A great deal 15.2%
14
12.4%
24
15.9%
34
19.4%
18
15.2%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
193
100.0%
214
100.0%
93

592


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 32.2%
48
23.1%
21
25.8%
86
30.0%
3
27.1%
158
Somewhat 23.5%
35
37.4%
34
31.8%
106
20.0%
2
30.4%
177
Quite a bit 29.5%
44
31.9%
29
24.6%
82
40.0%
4
27.3%
159
A great deal 14.8%
22
7.7%
7
17.7%
59
10.0%
1
15.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
91
100.0%
333
100.0%
10

583


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 24.5%
12
25.0%
33
24.9%
56
30.9%
56
26.7%
157
Somewhat 40.8%
20
30.3%
40
32.9%
74
26.5%
48
31.0%
182
Quite a bit 26.5%
13
29.5%
39
22.7%
51
31.5%
57
27.3%
160
A great deal 8.2%
4
15.2%
20
19.6%
44
11.0%
20
15.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
132
100.0%
225
100.0%
181

587


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 19.2%
5
23.5%
38
29.6%
71
25.7%
36
26.4%
150
Somewhat 19.2%
5
30.2%
49
33.3%
80
32.1%
45
31.5%
179
Quite a bit 38.5%
10
32.1%
52
22.9%
55
26.4%
37
27.1%
154
A great deal 23.1%
6
14.2%
23
14.2%
34
15.7%
22
15.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
162
100.0%
240
100.0%
140

568


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 26.9%
157
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
27.0%
159
Somewhat 30.7%
179
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
30.6%
180
Quite a bit 27.1%
158
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.2%
160
A great deal 15.3%
89
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

589