Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REQUESTN

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I questioned the power of God.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 464 80.7% 80.7% -.43
Somewhat 84 14.6% 95.3% 1.25
Quite a bit 17 3% 98.3% 2.92
A great deal 10 1.7% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 79.5%
229
81.9%
235
80.7%
464
Somewhat 15.6%
45
13.6%
39
14.6%
84
Quite a bit 3.1%
9
2.8%
8
3.0%
17
A great deal 1.7%
5
1.7%
5
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
287

575


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 80.9%
407
80.3%
57
80.8%
464
Somewhat 14.7%
74
14.1%
10
14.6%
84
Quite a bit 3.0%
15
2.8%
2
3.0%
17
A great deal 1.4%
7
2.8%
2
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
71

574


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 72.7%
64
84.7%
161
81.0%
166
79.3%
73
80.7%
464
Somewhat 19.3%
17
13.2%
25
13.2%
27
16.3%
15
14.6%
84
Quite a bit 4.5%
4
1.6%
3
3.4%
7
3.3%
3
3.0%
17
A great deal 3.4%
3
0.5%
1
2.4%
5
1.1%
1
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
190
100.0%
205
100.0%
92

575


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 81.5%
119
77.5%
69
81.9%
263
90.0%
9
81.3%
460
Somewhat 13.0%
19
21.3%
19
12.8%
41
0.0%
0
14.0%
79
Quite a bit 3.4%
5
1.1%
1
3.1%
10
10.0%
1
3.0%
17
A great deal 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
89
100.0%
321
100.0%
10

566


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 77.1%
37
79.7%
102
81.8%
180
80.7%
142
80.6%
461
Somewhat 16.7%
8
16.4%
21
13.6%
30
14.2%
25
14.7%
84
Quite a bit 6.3%
3
3.9%
5
1.8%
4
2.8%
5
3.0%
17
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
6
2.3%
4
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
128
100.0%
220
100.0%
176

572


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 86.4%
19
81.4%
127
77.4%
182
84.3%
118
80.7%
446
Somewhat 9.1%
2
14.7%
23
18.3%
43
9.3%
13
14.6%
81
Quite a bit 4.5%
1
1.9%
3
3.0%
7
4.3%
6
3.1%
17
A great deal 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.3%
3
2.1%
3
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
156
100.0%
235
100.0%
140

553


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 80.7%
457
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
80.9%
463
Somewhat 14.5%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
82
Quite a bit 3.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
17
A great deal 1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

572