Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGIVSPR

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I tried to give spiritual strength to other people.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 76 13% 13% -1.69
Somewhat 237 40.7% 53.7% -.52
Quite a bit 204 35% 88.7% .65
A great deal 66 11.3% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 10.7%
31
15.5%
45
13.1%
76
Somewhat 36.4%
106
45.0%
131
40.7%
237
Quite a bit 38.5%
112
31.6%
92
35.1%
204
A great deal 14.4%
42
7.9%
23
11.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
291

582


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 13.1%
66
13.0%
10
13.1%
76
Somewhat 41.1%
207
39.0%
30
40.8%
237
Quite a bit 35.1%
177
33.8%
26
34.9%
203
A great deal 10.7%
54
14.3%
11
11.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
77

581


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 14.3%
13
12.6%
24
13.5%
28
11.7%
11
13.0%
76
Somewhat 37.4%
34
43.2%
82
40.9%
85
38.3%
36
40.7%
237
Quite a bit 37.4%
34
33.2%
63
34.6%
72
37.2%
35
35.0%
204
A great deal 11.0%
10
11.1%
21
11.1%
23
12.8%
12
11.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
190
100.0%
208
100.0%
94

583


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 14.3%
21
12.2%
11
12.6%
41
27.3%
3
13.2%
76
Somewhat 36.1%
53
48.9%
44
40.8%
133
36.4%
4
40.8%
234
Quite a bit 34.7%
51
30.0%
27
36.2%
118
27.3%
3
34.7%
199
A great deal 15.0%
22
8.9%
8
10.4%
34
9.1%
1
11.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
90
100.0%
326
100.0%
11

574


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 22.9%
11
17.8%
23
9.1%
20
12.1%
22
13.1%
76
Somewhat 39.6%
19
40.3%
52
41.6%
91
40.7%
74
40.8%
236
Quite a bit 29.2%
14
34.9%
45
35.6%
78
35.2%
64
34.8%
201
A great deal 8.3%
4
7.0%
9
13.7%
30
12.1%
22
11.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
129
100.0%
219
100.0%
182

578


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 7.7%
2
10.6%
17
15.2%
36
11.7%
16
12.7%
71
Somewhat 38.5%
10
43.8%
70
40.9%
97
39.4%
54
41.3%
231
Quite a bit 34.6%
9
33.8%
54
34.6%
82
35.8%
49
34.6%
194
A great deal 19.2%
5
11.9%
19
9.3%
22
13.1%
18
11.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
160
100.0%
237
100.0%
137

560


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 12.7%
73
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
13.1%
76
Somewhat 41.1%
236
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.7%
236
Quite a bit 34.8%
200
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
34.8%
202
A great deal 11.3%
65
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

580