Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELETGO

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I sought help from God in letting go of my anger.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 149 27% 27% -1.24
Somewhat 192 34.8% 61.9% -.25
Quite a bit 133 24.1% 86% .75
A great deal 77 14% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 19.2%
52
34.4%
96
26.9%
148
Somewhat 35.1%
95
34.8%
97
34.9%
192
Quite a bit 27.3%
74
21.1%
59
24.2%
133
A great deal 18.5%
50
9.7%
27
14.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
279

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 26.9%
130
27.9%
19
27.0%
149
Somewhat 36.4%
176
23.5%
16
34.8%
192
Quite a bit 23.0%
111
32.4%
22
24.1%
133
A great deal 13.7%
66
16.2%
11
14.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
68

551


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 26.4%
23
25.6%
46
28.6%
56
27.3%
24
27.0%
149
Somewhat 32.2%
28
38.3%
69
34.7%
68
30.7%
27
34.8%
192
Quite a bit 25.3%
22
23.3%
42
25.0%
49
22.7%
20
24.1%
133
A great deal 16.1%
14
12.8%
23
11.7%
23
19.3%
17
14.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
180
100.0%
196
100.0%
88

551


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 26.8%
38
27.1%
23
27.2%
83
18.2%
2
26.9%
146
Somewhat 27.5%
39
35.3%
30
38.4%
117
36.4%
4
35.0%
190
Quite a bit 30.3%
43
25.9%
22
20.7%
63
18.2%
2
23.9%
130
A great deal 15.5%
22
11.8%
10
13.8%
42
27.3%
3
14.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
85
100.0%
305
100.0%
11

543


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 26.5%
13
21.9%
28
24.0%
50
34.8%
56
26.9%
147
Somewhat 49.0%
24
40.6%
52
37.5%
78
23.0%
37
35.0%
191
Quite a bit 20.4%
10
26.6%
34
22.6%
47
24.8%
40
24.0%
131
A great deal 4.1%
2
10.9%
14
15.9%
33
17.4%
28
14.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
128
100.0%
208
100.0%
161

546


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 25.0%
5
28.4%
42
26.0%
59
26.3%
35
26.7%
141
Somewhat 5.0%
1
30.4%
45
40.1%
91
36.1%
48
35.0%
185
Quite a bit 50.0%
10
24.3%
36
23.3%
53
21.1%
28
24.1%
127
A great deal 20.0%
4
16.9%
25
10.6%
24
16.5%
22
14.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
148
100.0%
227
100.0%
133

528


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 26.6%
144
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
26.8%
147
Somewhat 35.2%
191
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
35.0%
192
Quite a bit 24.2%
131
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.1%
132
A great deal 14.0%
76
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.1%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

548