Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RESINS

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I felt that this problem was God's way of punishing me for my sins or lack of spirituality.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 553 93.4% 93.4% -.25
Somewhat 37 6.3% 99.7% 3.29
Quite a bit 1 .2% 99.8% 6.84
A great deal 1 .2% 100% 10.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 94.3%
282
92.5%
271
93.4%
553
Somewhat 5.7%
17
6.8%
20
6.3%
37
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
293

592


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 93.6%
479
93.6%
73
93.6%
552
Somewhat 6.3%
32
5.1%
4
6.1%
36
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
A great deal 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
78

590


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 97.8%
89
92.8%
181
91.1%
194
95.7%
89
93.4%
553
Somewhat 2.2%
2
6.7%
13
8.9%
19
3.2%
3
6.3%
37
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
195
100.0%
213
100.0%
93

592


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 94.0%
140
94.5%
86
92.7%
307
100.0%
12
93.5%
545
Somewhat 6.0%
9
5.5%
5
6.6%
22
0.0%
0
6.2%
36
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
91
100.0%
331
100.0%
12

583


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 89.8%
44
90.9%
120
95.1%
214
94.0%
171
93.4%
549
Somewhat 10.2%
5
9.1%
12
4.9%
11
4.9%
9
6.3%
37
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
132
100.0%
225
100.0%
182

588


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 88.0%
22
93.3%
152
92.9%
222
95.0%
133
93.3%
529
Somewhat 4.0%
1
6.7%
11
7.1%
17
5.0%
7
6.3%
36
Quite a bit 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
A great deal 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
163
100.0%
239
100.0%
140

567


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 93.3%
544
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
93.4%
550
Somewhat 6.3%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
37
Quite a bit 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
A great deal 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

589