Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REABANDN

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I wondered whether God has abandoned me.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 539 90.9% 90.9% -.3
Somewhat 50 8.4% 99.3% 2.71
Quite a bit 3 .5% 99.8% 5.73
A great deal 1 .2% 100% 8.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 89.6%
267
92.2%
271
90.9%
538
Somewhat 9.7%
29
7.1%
21
8.4%
50
Quite a bit 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
294

592


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 90.8%
466
92.3%
72
91.0%
538
Somewhat 8.4%
43
7.7%
6
8.3%
49
Quite a bit 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
A great deal 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
78

591


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 89.0%
81
89.7%
175
92.0%
196
92.6%
87
90.9%
539
Somewhat 11.0%
10
9.7%
19
7.5%
16
5.3%
5
8.4%
50
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
195
100.0%
213
100.0%
94

593


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 89.3%
134
92.3%
84
90.9%
301
100.0%
12
90.9%
531
Somewhat 10.0%
15
6.6%
6
8.5%
28
0.0%
0
8.4%
49
Quite a bit 0.7%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
91
100.0%
331
100.0%
12

584


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 91.8%
45
85.6%
113
93.4%
211
91.7%
166
91.0%
535
Somewhat 8.2%
4
13.6%
18
6.6%
15
6.6%
12
8.3%
49
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
3
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
132
100.0%
226
100.0%
181

588


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 88.0%
22
92.7%
152
90.4%
216
90.7%
127
91.0%
517
Somewhat 8.0%
2
6.7%
11
9.2%
22
9.3%
13
8.5%
48
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
A great deal 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
164
100.0%
239
100.0%
140

568


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 90.8%
530
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
90.8%
536
Somewhat 8.6%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
50
Quite a bit 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
A great deal 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

590