Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REEXISTS

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I questioned whether God really exists.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 572 96% 96% -.19
Somewhat 17 2.9% 98.8% 3.32
Quite a bit 6 1% 99.8% 6.83
A great deal 1 .2% 100% 10.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 96.7%
289
95.3%
282
96.0%
571
Somewhat 2.7%
8
3.0%
9
2.9%
17
Quite a bit 0.7%
2
1.4%
4
1.0%
6
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
296

595


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 95.9%
495
96.2%
75
96.0%
570
Somewhat 2.7%
14
3.8%
3
2.9%
17
Quite a bit 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
A great deal 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
78

594


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 96.7%
88
96.9%
190
94.0%
202
97.9%
92
96.0%
572
Somewhat 3.3%
3
2.0%
4
3.7%
8
2.1%
2
2.9%
17
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
196
100.0%
215
100.0%
94

596


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 93.4%
141
96.7%
88
96.7%
322
100.0%
12
95.9%
563
Somewhat 5.3%
8
2.2%
2
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
Quite a bit 1.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
91
100.0%
333
100.0%
12

587


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 95.9%
47
95.5%
126
96.0%
218
96.2%
176
95.9%
567
Somewhat 2.0%
1
3.8%
5
3.1%
7
2.2%
4
2.9%
17
Quite a bit 2.0%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.0%
6
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
132
100.0%
227
100.0%
183

591


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 92.0%
23
96.4%
160
96.7%
232
94.3%
132
95.8%
547
Somewhat 8.0%
2
1.8%
3
2.9%
7
3.6%
5
3.0%
17
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
1.1%
6
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
166
100.0%
240
100.0%
140

571


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 95.9%
563
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
96.0%
569
Somewhat 2.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
Quite a bit 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
A great deal 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

593