Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REANGER

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I expressed anger at God for letting this problem happen.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 501 85.1% 85.1% -.39
Somewhat 79 13.4% 98.5% 1.89
Quite a bit 6 1% 99.5% 4.18
A great deal 3 .5% 100% 6.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 81.4%
240
88.7%
260
85.0%
500
Somewhat 15.9%
47
10.9%
32
13.4%
79
Quite a bit 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
A great deal 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
293

588


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 84.3%
431
89.5%
68
85.0%
499
Somewhat 13.9%
71
10.5%
8
13.5%
79
Quite a bit 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
A great deal 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
76

587


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 87.8%
79
84.6%
165
86.7%
183
79.6%
74
85.1%
501
Somewhat 12.2%
11
13.8%
27
11.4%
24
18.3%
17
13.4%
79
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
1.0%
6
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
195
100.0%
211
100.0%
93

589


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 82.7%
124
83.5%
76
86.6%
284
91.7%
11
85.2%
495
Somewhat 15.3%
23
15.4%
14
11.9%
39
8.3%
1
13.3%
77
Quite a bit 2.0%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
91
100.0%
328
100.0%
12

581


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 81.6%
40
79.5%
105
84.4%
189
90.5%
162
84.9%
496
Somewhat 18.4%
9
19.7%
26
12.9%
29
8.4%
15
13.5%
79
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
6
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
132
100.0%
224
100.0%
179

584


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 95.7%
22
90.9%
149
81.6%
195
80.7%
113
84.6%
479
Somewhat 4.3%
1
8.5%
14
15.9%
38
17.9%
25
13.8%
78
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
0.7%
1
1.1%
6
A great deal 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
164
100.0%
239
100.0%
140

566


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 84.9%
493
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
85.0%
499
Somewhat 13.6%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
79
Quite a bit 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
A great deal 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

587