Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTSLEEP

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I overslept
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 650 98.2% 98.2% -.13
Checked 12 1.8% 100% 7.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
323
98.5%
326
98.2%
649
Checked 2.1%
7
1.5%
5
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
331

661


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
558
95.7%
90
98.2%
648
Checked 1.4%
8
4.3%
4
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
94

660


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
105
98.1%
208
98.7%
234
98.1%
103
98.2%
650
Checked 2.8%
3
1.9%
4
1.3%
3
1.9%
2
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
105

662


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
160
98.1%
105
98.4%
363
91.7%
11
98.2%
639
Checked 1.8%
3
1.9%
2
1.6%
6
8.3%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
107
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

651


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
47
94.2%
131
100.0%
245
99.5%
221
98.2%
644
Checked 6.0%
3
5.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
245
100.0%
222

656


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
97.8%
182
97.7%
256
98.7%
149
98.1%
619
Checked 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
2.3%
6
1.3%
2
1.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
262
100.0%
151

631


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
636
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
98.2%
646
Checked 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

658