Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REFORGIV

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I asked forgiveness for my sins.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 127 21.7% 21.7% -1.44
Somewhat 159 27.2% 48.9% -.46
Quite a bit 196 33.5% 82.4% .52
A great deal 103 17.6% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 19.5%
57
23.9%
70
21.7%
127
Somewhat 26.7%
78
27.6%
81
27.2%
159
Quite a bit 36.3%
106
30.7%
90
33.5%
196
A great deal 17.5%
51
17.7%
52
17.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
293

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 22.0%
112
20.0%
15
21.8%
127
Somewhat 28.1%
143
20.0%
15
27.1%
158
Quite a bit 33.9%
172
32.0%
24
33.6%
196
A great deal 15.9%
81
28.0%
21
17.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
75

583


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 22.5%
20
24.4%
47
19.3%
41
20.9%
19
21.7%
127
Somewhat 27.0%
24
33.2%
64
25.0%
53
19.8%
18
27.2%
159
Quite a bit 38.2%
34
26.4%
51
35.4%
75
39.6%
36
33.5%
196
A great deal 12.4%
11
16.1%
31
20.3%
43
19.8%
18
17.6%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
193
100.0%
212
100.0%
91

585


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 26.7%
40
26.4%
24
18.2%
59
16.7%
2
21.7%
125
Somewhat 22.7%
34
35.2%
32
26.9%
87
25.0%
3
27.0%
156
Quite a bit 31.3%
47
26.4%
24
36.4%
118
41.7%
5
33.6%
194
A great deal 19.3%
29
12.1%
11
18.5%
60
16.7%
2
17.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
91
100.0%
324
100.0%
12

577


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 29.2%
14
15.4%
20
23.2%
52
22.2%
40
21.6%
126
Somewhat 35.4%
17
41.5%
54
25.0%
56
17.8%
32
27.3%
159
Quite a bit 20.8%
10
33.8%
44
35.3%
79
34.4%
62
33.5%
195
A great deal 14.6%
7
9.2%
12
16.5%
37
25.6%
46
17.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
130
100.0%
224
100.0%
180

582


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 8.7%
2
21.5%
35
24.2%
58
20.9%
28
22.0%
123
Somewhat 17.4%
4
22.1%
36
28.8%
69
32.1%
43
27.1%
152
Quite a bit 34.8%
8
31.9%
52
34.2%
82
34.3%
46
33.6%
188
A great deal 39.1%
9
24.5%
40
12.9%
31
12.7%
17
17.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
163
100.0%
240
100.0%
134

560


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 21.5%
124
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
21.6%
126
Somewhat 27.4%
158
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
27.3%
159
Quite a bit 33.7%
194
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
194
A great deal 17.4%
100
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
17.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

582