Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REGODLVE

(Answered only in response to question MAJRPROB). We are interested in learning more about how you responded or reacted when this most recent problem happened. The following statement is something people sometimes do to deal with difficulties like this. Please indicate how much you relied on the following statement in the process of grappling with your most recent serious problem. - I asked God's love for me.
  1) Not at all
  2) Somewhat
  3) Quite a bit
  4) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 70 11.9% 11.9% -1.84
Somewhat 140 23.7% 35.6% -.84
Quite a bit 198 33.6% 69.2% .17
A great deal 182 30.8% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all 9.5%
28
13.9%
41
11.7%
69
Somewhat 18.6%
55
28.9%
85
23.8%
140
Quite a bit 36.3%
107
31.0%
91
33.6%
198
A great deal 35.6%
105
26.2%
77
30.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
294

589


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not at all 12.3%
63
9.1%
7
11.9%
70
Somewhat 25.0%
128
14.3%
11
23.6%
139
Quite a bit 33.4%
171
35.1%
27
33.6%
198
A great deal 29.3%
150
41.6%
32
30.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
77

589


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not at all 10.8%
10
15.5%
30
9.5%
20
10.6%
10
11.9%
70
Somewhat 24.7%
23
25.4%
49
22.4%
47
22.3%
21
23.7%
140
Quite a bit 33.3%
31
32.6%
63
35.2%
74
31.9%
30
33.6%
198
A great deal 31.2%
29
26.4%
51
32.9%
69
35.1%
33
30.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
193
100.0%
210
100.0%
94

590


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not at all 15.3%
23
12.2%
11
10.6%
35
9.1%
1
12.0%
70
Somewhat 22.0%
33
25.6%
23
24.2%
80
9.1%
1
23.6%
137
Quite a bit 30.0%
45
31.1%
28
35.2%
116
45.5%
5
33.4%
194
A great deal 32.7%
49
31.1%
28
30.0%
99
36.4%
4
31.0%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
90
100.0%
330
100.0%
11

581


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 16.3%
8
9.9%
13
10.4%
23
13.1%
24
11.6%
68
Somewhat 28.6%
14
31.3%
41
26.1%
58
14.8%
27
23.9%
140
Quite a bit 30.6%
15
34.4%
45
33.3%
74
33.9%
62
33.5%
196
A great deal 24.5%
12
24.4%
32
30.2%
67
38.3%
70
30.9%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
131
100.0%
222
100.0%
183

585


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not at all 3.8%
1
13.0%
21
11.6%
28
12.5%
17
11.9%
67
Somewhat 23.1%
6
17.3%
28
27.0%
65
25.7%
35
23.7%
134
Quite a bit 26.9%
7
35.8%
58
32.4%
78
36.0%
49
34.0%
192
A great deal 46.2%
12
34.0%
55
29.0%
70
25.7%
35
30.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
162
100.0%
241
100.0%
136

565


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 11.9%
69
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
11.9%
70
Somewhat 23.4%
136
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
23.7%
139
Quite a bit 33.7%
196
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.4%
196
A great deal 31.0%
180
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
31.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
4
100.0%
2

587