Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFTLRND

How often do you have doubts about the things you have learned in church?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 18 2.8% 2.8% -3.36
Fairly often 53 8.2% 11% -1.71
Once in a while 461 71.5% 82.5% -.06
Never 113 17.5% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 1.2%
4
4.3%
14
2.8%
18
Fairly often 7.8%
25
8.7%
28
8.2%
53
Once in a while 70.8%
228
72.4%
233
71.6%
461
Never 20.2%
65
14.6%
47
17.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
322

644


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 2.9%
16
2.3%
2
2.8%
18
Fairly often 8.8%
49
4.5%
4
8.2%
53
Once in a while 71.5%
397
70.5%
62
71.4%
459
Never 16.8%
93
22.7%
20
17.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
88

643


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 1.9%
2
2.9%
6
3.0%
7
2.9%
3
2.8%
18
Fairly often 9.4%
10
9.3%
19
7.8%
18
5.8%
6
8.2%
53
Once in a while 78.3%
83
67.6%
138
73.3%
170
68.0%
70
71.5%
461
Never 10.4%
11
20.1%
41
15.9%
37
23.3%
24
17.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
204
100.0%
232
100.0%
103

645


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 3.1%
5
4.8%
5
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
Fairly often 12.6%
20
12.5%
13
5.6%
20
0.0%
0
8.4%
53
Once in a while 67.3%
107
69.2%
72
73.6%
265
72.7%
8
71.3%
452
Never 17.0%
27
13.5%
14
18.6%
67
27.3%
3
17.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
104
100.0%
360
100.0%
11

634


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 4.0%
2
2.2%
3
2.5%
6
3.2%
7
2.8%
18
Fairly often 4.0%
2
11.0%
15
10.1%
24
5.6%
12
8.3%
53
Once in a while 76.0%
38
72.1%
98
70.0%
166
71.8%
155
71.5%
457
Never 16.0%
8
14.7%
20
17.3%
41
19.4%
42
17.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
136
100.0%
237
100.0%
216

639


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 3.2%
1
1.7%
3
3.1%
8
3.3%
5
2.8%
17
Fairly often 0.0%
0
3.9%
7
9.4%
24
13.9%
21
8.5%
52
Once in a while 64.5%
20
71.9%
128
74.1%
189
66.2%
100
71.1%
437
Never 32.3%
10
22.5%
40
13.3%
34
16.6%
25
17.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
178
100.0%
255
100.0%
151

615


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 2.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
18
Fairly often 8.2%
52
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.3%
53
Once in a while 71.4%
451
60.0%
3
75.0%
3
71.3%
457
Never 17.6%
111
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

641