Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFTBIBLE

How often do you doubt that solutions to your problems can be found in the Bible?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 17 2.7% 2.7% -2.91
Fairly often 82 12.9% 15.5% -1.56
Once in a while 321 50.3% 65.8% -.22
Never 218 34.2% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 1.6%
5
3.7%
12
2.7%
17
Fairly often 11.7%
37
14.0%
45
12.9%
82
Once in a while 50.0%
158
50.8%
163
50.4%
321
Never 36.7%
116
31.5%
101
34.1%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
321

637


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 3.1%
17
0.0%
0
2.7%
17
Fairly often 12.4%
68
16.1%
14
12.9%
82
Once in a while 50.6%
278
47.1%
41
50.2%
319
Never 33.9%
186
36.8%
32
34.3%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
87

636


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 2.9%
3
1.5%
3
4.3%
10
1.0%
1
2.7%
17
Fairly often 18.4%
19
12.3%
25
10.4%
24
13.7%
14
12.9%
82
Once in a while 48.5%
50
51.2%
104
53.0%
122
44.1%
45
50.3%
321
Never 30.1%
31
35.0%
71
32.2%
74
41.2%
42
34.2%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
230
100.0%
102

638


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 5.1%
8
2.0%
2
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
17
Fairly often 15.8%
25
16.8%
17
11.0%
39
0.0%
0
12.9%
81
Once in a while 47.5%
75
55.4%
56
50.6%
180
33.3%
4
50.2%
315
Never 31.6%
50
25.7%
26
36.5%
130
66.7%
8
34.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
101
100.0%
356
100.0%
12

627


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 2.0%
1
2.2%
3
1.7%
4
4.2%
9
2.7%
17
Fairly often 8.2%
4
11.0%
15
13.1%
31
15.1%
32
13.0%
82
Once in a while 69.4%
34
55.9%
76
47.5%
112
45.8%
97
50.4%
319
Never 20.4%
10
30.9%
42
37.7%
89
34.9%
74
34.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
136
100.0%
236
100.0%
212

633


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 3.3%
1
1.7%
3
2.8%
7
2.7%
4
2.5%
15
Fairly often 16.7%
5
11.8%
21
11.5%
29
14.9%
22
12.6%
77
Once in a while 36.7%
11
51.1%
91
51.4%
130
52.7%
78
50.9%
310
Never 43.3%
13
35.4%
63
34.4%
87
29.7%
44
34.0%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
178
100.0%
253
100.0%
148

609


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 2.6%
16
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
17
Fairly often 12.8%
80
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
12.9%
82
Once in a while 50.4%
315
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
50.2%
318
Never 34.2%
214
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
34.2%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

634