Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFTBELFS

How often do you have doubts about your religious or spiritual beliefs?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 13 2% 2% -3.39
Fairly often 41 6.4% 8.4% -1.91
Once in a while 334 51.9% 60.3% -.43
Never 255 39.7% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 0.9%
3
3.1%
10
2.0%
13
Fairly often 6.6%
21
6.2%
20
6.4%
41
Once in a while 52.2%
167
51.9%
167
52.0%
334
Never 40.3%
129
38.8%
125
39.6%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
322

642


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 2.2%
12
1.1%
1
2.0%
13
Fairly often 6.3%
35
6.8%
6
6.4%
41
Once in a while 52.8%
292
46.6%
41
52.0%
333
Never 38.7%
214
45.5%
40
39.6%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
88

641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 3.9%
4
2.0%
4
1.7%
4
1.0%
1
2.0%
13
Fairly often 8.7%
9
5.9%
12
5.6%
13
6.8%
7
6.4%
41
Once in a while 48.5%
50
54.6%
112
53.4%
124
46.6%
48
51.9%
334
Never 38.8%
40
37.6%
77
39.2%
91
45.6%
47
39.7%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
205
100.0%
232
100.0%
103

643


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 1.9%
3
3.9%
4
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
Fairly often 9.4%
15
8.8%
9
4.7%
17
0.0%
0
6.5%
41
Once in a while 50.6%
81
52.9%
54
52.6%
189
45.5%
5
52.1%
329
Never 38.1%
61
34.3%
35
40.9%
147
54.5%
6
39.4%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
102
100.0%
359
100.0%
11

632


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 4.0%
2
2.2%
3
2.1%
5
1.4%
3
2.0%
13
Fairly often 8.0%
4
5.9%
8
5.1%
12
7.9%
17
6.4%
41
Once in a while 60.0%
30
64.0%
87
52.1%
123
43.1%
93
52.2%
333
Never 28.0%
14
27.9%
38
40.7%
96
47.7%
103
39.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
136
100.0%
236
100.0%
216

638


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 3.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.6%
4
3.4%
5
1.8%
11
Fairly often 3.2%
1
5.0%
9
8.3%
21
6.7%
10
6.7%
41
Once in a while 32.3%
10
44.4%
80
57.9%
147
57.0%
85
52.4%
322
Never 61.3%
19
50.0%
90
32.3%
82
32.9%
49
39.1%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
180
100.0%
254
100.0%
149

614


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 2.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
13
Fairly often 6.3%
40
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.4%
41
Once in a while 52.4%
330
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
52.0%
332
Never 39.2%
247
80.0%
4
50.0%
2
39.6%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

639