Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFTPRYRS

How often do you doubt whether your prayers make a difference?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 12 1.9% 1.9% -3.32
Fairly often 53 8.2% 10.1% -1.92
Once in a while 260 40.4% 50.5% -.52
Never 318 49.5% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 0.9%
3
2.8%
9
1.9%
12
Fairly often 6.9%
22
9.7%
31
8.3%
53
Once in a while 40.2%
129
40.8%
131
40.5%
260
Never 52.0%
167
46.7%
150
49.4%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
321

642


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 2.2%
12
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Fairly often 9.1%
50
2.2%
2
8.1%
52
Once in a while 39.9%
220
44.9%
40
40.6%
260
Never 48.9%
270
52.8%
47
49.5%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
89

641


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 2.9%
3
2.0%
4
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Fairly often 4.9%
5
8.3%
17
9.9%
23
7.8%
8
8.2%
53
Once in a while 45.6%
47
39.7%
81
36.5%
85
45.6%
47
40.4%
260
Never 46.6%
48
50.0%
102
51.5%
120
46.6%
48
49.5%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
204
100.0%
233
100.0%
103

643


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 3.1%
5
2.9%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Fairly often 10.6%
17
10.8%
11
7.0%
25
0.0%
0
8.4%
53
Once in a while 40.0%
64
40.2%
41
41.6%
149
16.7%
2
40.5%
256
Never 46.3%
74
46.1%
47
50.3%
180
83.3%
10
49.2%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
102
100.0%
358
100.0%
12

632


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 4.0%
2
3.7%
5
0.8%
2
1.4%
3
1.9%
12
Fairly often 8.0%
4
11.0%
15
8.8%
21
6.1%
13
8.3%
53
Once in a while 52.0%
26
44.9%
61
40.8%
97
35.0%
75
40.6%
259
Never 36.0%
18
40.4%
55
49.6%
118
57.5%
123
49.2%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
136
100.0%
238
100.0%
214

638


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
4.0%
6
1.6%
10
Fairly often 0.0%
0
7.2%
13
9.4%
24
10.7%
16
8.6%
53
Once in a while 33.3%
10
34.4%
62
46.7%
119
38.9%
58
40.6%
249
Never 63.3%
19
58.3%
105
42.7%
109
46.3%
69
49.2%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
180
100.0%
255
100.0%
149

614


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 1.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
12
Fairly often 8.4%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
53
Once in a while 40.6%
256
20.0%
1
25.0%
1
40.4%
258
Never 49.0%
309
80.0%
4
75.0%
3
49.5%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

639