Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRLOVED

(Answered only by members and elders) This question deals with relationships you've had over the past year with other members in the congregation you serve or attend. (In answering, please think just about members, not the pastor(s).) How often have members in your congregation made you feel loved and cared for?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 317 48.5% 48.5% -.9
Fairly often 251 38.4% 87% .47
Once in a while 77 11.8% 98.8% 1.83
Never 8 1.2% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 58.7%
192
38.2%
124
48.5%
316
Fairly often 30.6%
100
46.5%
151
38.5%
251
Once in a while 8.9%
29
14.8%
48
11.8%
77
Never 1.8%
6
0.6%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
325

652


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 46.6%
260
59.1%
55
48.4%
315
Fairly often 39.6%
221
32.3%
30
38.6%
251
Once in a while 12.5%
70
7.5%
7
11.8%
77
Never 1.3%
7
1.1%
1
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
93

651


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 47.7%
51
46.9%
97
45.5%
107
59.6%
62
48.5%
317
Fairly often 41.1%
44
37.7%
78
40.9%
96
31.7%
33
38.4%
251
Once in a while 9.3%
10
13.0%
27
13.2%
31
8.7%
9
11.8%
77
Never 1.9%
2
2.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
207
100.0%
235
100.0%
104

653


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 49.7%
80
44.9%
48
49.0%
178
54.5%
6
48.6%
312
Fairly often 39.1%
63
33.6%
36
39.4%
143
45.5%
5
38.5%
247
Once in a while 9.9%
16
19.6%
21
10.5%
38
0.0%
0
11.7%
75
Never 1.2%
2
1.9%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
107
100.0%
363
100.0%
11

642


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 34.0%
17
40.1%
55
51.0%
124
54.8%
119
48.7%
315
Fairly often 46.0%
23
42.3%
58
37.9%
92
34.1%
74
38.2%
247
Once in a while 18.0%
9
16.1%
22
9.9%
24
10.1%
22
11.9%
77
Never 2.0%
1
1.5%
2
1.2%
3
0.9%
2
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
243
100.0%
217

647


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 65.6%
21
52.5%
96
47.1%
121
44.0%
66
48.9%
304
Fairly often 25.0%
8
34.4%
63
42.0%
108
38.7%
58
38.1%
237
Once in a while 9.4%
3
12.0%
22
10.1%
26
16.0%
24
12.1%
75
Never 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
1.3%
2
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
183
100.0%
257
100.0%
150

622


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 48.8%
312
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
48.5%
315
Fairly often 38.3%
245
40.0%
2
60.0%
3
38.5%
250
Once in a while 11.6%
74
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
11.7%
76
Never 1.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

649