Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRLISTND

(Answered only by members and elders) This question deals with relationships you've had over the past year with other members in the congregation you serve or attend. (In answering, please think just about members, not the pastor(s).) How often have members in your congregation listened to you talk about your private problems and concerns?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 131 20.1% 20.1% -1.49
Fairly often 201 30.8% 50.9% -.44
Once in a while 235 36% 87% .61
Never 85 13% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 30.1%
98
9.8%
32
20.0%
130
Fairly often 34.0%
111
27.7%
90
30.9%
201
Once in a while 26.4%
86
45.8%
149
36.1%
235
Never 9.5%
31
16.6%
54
13.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
325

651


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 18.7%
104
28.0%
26
20.0%
130
Fairly often 30.3%
169
33.3%
31
30.8%
200
Once in a while 37.3%
208
29.0%
27
36.2%
235
Never 13.6%
76
9.7%
9
13.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
93

650


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 24.5%
26
19.8%
41
17.9%
42
21.2%
22
20.1%
131
Fairly often 31.1%
33
32.4%
67
26.8%
63
36.5%
38
30.8%
201
Once in a while 34.0%
36
31.9%
66
40.9%
96
35.6%
37
36.0%
235
Never 10.4%
11
15.9%
33
14.5%
34
6.7%
7
13.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
207
100.0%
235
100.0%
104

652


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 23.6%
38
15.0%
16
19.9%
72
27.3%
3
20.1%
129
Fairly often 34.2%
55
32.7%
35
29.0%
105
27.3%
3
30.9%
198
Once in a while 29.2%
47
35.5%
38
39.0%
141
36.4%
4
35.9%
230
Never 13.0%
21
16.8%
18
12.2%
44
9.1%
1
13.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
107
100.0%
362
100.0%
11

641


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 18.0%
9
21.9%
30
21.0%
51
18.1%
39
20.0%
129
Fairly often 30.0%
15
27.7%
38
30.5%
74
33.3%
72
30.8%
199
Once in a while 40.0%
20
39.4%
54
35.4%
86
34.3%
74
36.2%
234
Never 12.0%
6
10.9%
15
13.2%
32
14.4%
31
13.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
243
100.0%
216

646


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 31.3%
10
21.3%
39
19.5%
50
16.7%
25
20.0%
124
Fairly often 34.4%
11
33.3%
61
30.1%
77
28.7%
43
30.9%
192
Once in a while 21.9%
7
33.9%
62
39.5%
101
37.3%
56
36.4%
226
Never 12.5%
4
11.5%
21
10.9%
28
17.3%
26
12.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
183
100.0%
256
100.0%
150

621


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 20.2%
129
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
20.2%
131
Fairly often 30.4%
194
60.0%
3
40.0%
2
30.7%
199
Once in a while 36.5%
233
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.0%
233
Never 12.9%
82
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
13.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

648