Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRSHARED

(Answered only by members and elders) This question deals with relationships you've had over the past year with other members in the congregation you serve or attend. (In answering, please think just about members, not the pastor(s).) How often have members in your congregation shared their religious experiences with you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 101 15.6% 15.6% -1.7
Fairly often 204 31.5% 47.1% -.54
Once in a while 282 43.5% 90.6% .61
Never 61 9.4% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 21.4%
69
9.5%
31
15.5%
100
Fairly often 33.2%
107
29.8%
97
31.5%
204
Once in a while 37.0%
119
50.2%
163
43.6%
282
Never 8.4%
27
10.5%
34
9.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
325

647


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 15.3%
85
17.8%
16
15.6%
101
Fairly often 31.3%
174
33.3%
30
31.6%
204
Once in a while 44.8%
249
34.4%
31
43.3%
280
Never 8.6%
48
14.4%
13
9.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
90

646


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 21.9%
23
12.6%
26
12.0%
28
23.3%
24
15.6%
101
Fairly often 25.7%
27
35.3%
73
30.9%
72
31.1%
32
31.5%
204
Once in a while 40.0%
42
41.1%
85
47.6%
111
42.7%
44
43.5%
282
Never 12.4%
13
11.1%
23
9.4%
22
2.9%
3
9.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
207
100.0%
233
100.0%
103

648


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 18.1%
29
10.4%
11
15.8%
57
30.0%
3
15.7%
100
Fairly often 35.0%
56
36.8%
39
28.8%
104
20.0%
2
31.6%
201
Once in a while 39.4%
63
40.6%
43
45.7%
165
50.0%
5
43.3%
276
Never 7.5%
12
12.3%
13
9.7%
35
0.0%
0
9.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
106
100.0%
361
100.0%
10

637


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 10.0%
5
15.3%
21
17.8%
43
14.1%
30
15.4%
99
Fairly often 30.0%
15
32.1%
44
31.8%
77
31.0%
66
31.5%
202
Once in a while 48.0%
24
47.4%
65
42.6%
103
41.8%
89
43.8%
281
Never 12.0%
6
5.1%
7
7.9%
19
13.1%
28
9.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
242
100.0%
213

642


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 19.4%
6
16.6%
30
13.3%
34
15.3%
23
15.1%
93
Fairly often 38.7%
12
30.4%
55
34.1%
87
30.0%
45
32.3%
199
Once in a while 32.3%
10
44.2%
80
44.7%
114
44.7%
67
43.9%
271
Never 9.7%
3
8.8%
16
7.8%
20
10.0%
15
8.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
181
100.0%
255
100.0%
150

617


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 15.3%
97
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
15.7%
101
Fairly often 31.5%
200
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
31.4%
202
Once in a while 43.8%
278
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
43.5%
280
Never 9.3%
59
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
9.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

644