Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRBELFS

(Answered only by members and elders) This question deals with relationships you've had over the past year with other members in the congregation you serve or attend. (In answering, please think just about members, not the pastor(s).) How often have members in your congregation helped you to live according to your religious beliefs?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 104 16.1% 16.1% -1.6
Fairly often 252 39% 55.1% -.44
Once in a while 230 35.6% 90.7% .72
Never 60 9.3% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 20.9%
67
11.1%
36
16.0%
103
Fairly often 41.1%
132
37.0%
120
39.1%
252
Once in a while 28.7%
92
42.6%
138
35.7%
230
Never 9.3%
30
9.3%
30
9.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
324

645


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 15.7%
87
17.8%
16
16.0%
103
Fairly often 39.5%
219
36.7%
33
39.1%
252
Once in a while 36.1%
200
33.3%
30
35.7%
230
Never 8.7%
48
12.2%
11
9.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
90

644


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 22.9%
24
13.2%
27
13.3%
31
21.4%
22
16.1%
104
Fairly often 34.3%
36
37.6%
77
42.9%
100
37.9%
39
39.0%
252
Once in a while 34.3%
36
38.5%
79
33.5%
78
35.9%
37
35.6%
230
Never 8.6%
9
10.7%
22
10.3%
24
4.9%
5
9.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
205
100.0%
233
100.0%
103

646


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 17.1%
27
13.1%
14
16.4%
59
30.0%
3
16.2%
103
Fairly often 46.8%
74
33.6%
36
37.5%
135
20.0%
2
38.9%
247
Once in a while 31.6%
50
38.3%
41
36.4%
131
40.0%
4
35.6%
226
Never 4.4%
7
15.0%
16
9.7%
35
10.0%
1
9.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
107
100.0%
360
100.0%
10

635


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 10.0%
5
18.2%
25
16.6%
40
15.6%
33
16.1%
103
Fairly often 36.0%
18
36.5%
50
38.2%
92
42.5%
90
39.1%
250
Once in a while 48.0%
24
38.0%
52
36.5%
88
30.2%
64
35.6%
228
Never 6.0%
3
7.3%
10
8.7%
21
11.8%
25
9.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
241
100.0%
212

640


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 15.6%
5
18.0%
32
13.7%
35
15.4%
23
15.4%
95
Fairly often 46.9%
15
36.5%
65
40.2%
103
40.9%
61
39.7%
244
Once in a while 28.1%
9
35.4%
63
36.7%
94
38.3%
57
36.3%
223
Never 9.4%
3
10.1%
18
9.4%
24
5.4%
8
8.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
178
100.0%
256
100.0%
149

615


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 16.1%
102
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
16.2%
104
Fairly often 38.9%
246
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
38.9%
250
Once in a while 35.8%
226
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
35.5%
228
Never 9.2%
58
20.0%
1
20.0%
1
9.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

642