Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTGUEST

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I had guests from out-of-town.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 500 75.6% 75.6% -.57
Checked 161 24.4% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
241
78.2%
259
75.8%
500
Checked 26.7%
88
21.8%
72
24.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
331

660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 75.6%
427
75.5%
71
75.6%
498
Checked 24.4%
138
24.5%
23
24.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
94

659


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
88
75.0%
159
73.8%
175
75.0%
78
75.6%
500
Checked 18.5%
20
25.0%
53
26.2%
62
25.0%
26
24.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
212
100.0%
237
100.0%
104

661


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
125
72.6%
77
76.2%
281
66.7%
8
75.5%
491
Checked 23.3%
38
27.4%
29
23.8%
88
33.3%
4
24.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
106
100.0%
369
100.0%
12

650


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.0%
35
74.8%
104
74.6%
182
78.4%
174
75.6%
495
Checked 30.0%
15
25.2%
35
25.4%
62
21.6%
48
24.4%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
139
100.0%
244
100.0%
222

655


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
29
80.6%
150
73.2%
191
71.5%
108
75.9%
478
Checked 9.4%
3
19.4%
36
26.8%
70
28.5%
43
24.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
186
100.0%
261
100.0%
151

630


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 75.7%
490
80.0%
4
60.0%
3
75.6%
497
Checked 24.3%
157
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
24.4%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

657