Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRKNWGOD

(Answered only by members and elders) This question deals with relationships you've had over the past year with other members in the congregation you serve or attend. (In answering, please think just about members, not the pastor(s)). How often have members in your congregation helped you to know God better?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 144 22.2% 22.2% -1.41
Fairly often 259 39.8% 62% -.26
Once in a while 202 31.1% 93.1% .89
Never 45 6.9% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 29.0%
94
15.1%
49
22.0%
143
Fairly often 40.1%
130
39.7%
129
39.9%
259
Once in a while 25.3%
82
36.9%
120
31.1%
202
Never 5.6%
18
8.3%
27
6.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
325

649


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 21.7%
121
25.3%
23
22.2%
144
Fairly often 39.1%
218
44.0%
40
39.8%
258
Once in a while 32.1%
179
24.2%
22
31.0%
201
Never 7.0%
39
6.6%
6
6.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
91

648


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 21.7%
23
17.9%
37
22.3%
52
30.8%
32
22.2%
144
Fairly often 39.6%
42
35.7%
74
44.6%
104
37.5%
39
39.8%
259
Once in a while 31.1%
33
39.6%
82
26.2%
61
25.0%
26
31.1%
202
Never 7.5%
8
6.8%
14
6.9%
16
6.7%
7
6.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
207
100.0%
233
100.0%
104

650


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 26.3%
42
18.7%
20
21.3%
77
30.0%
3
22.2%
142
Fairly often 41.3%
66
38.3%
41
39.8%
144
40.0%
4
39.9%
255
Once in a while 30.0%
48
30.8%
33
31.5%
114
20.0%
2
30.8%
197
Never 2.5%
4
12.1%
13
7.5%
27
10.0%
1
7.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
107
100.0%
362
100.0%
10

639


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 10.0%
5
24.8%
34
21.1%
51
24.2%
52
22.0%
142
Fairly often 50.0%
25
35.0%
48
42.1%
102
38.6%
83
40.1%
258
Once in a while 38.0%
19
37.2%
51
30.6%
74
26.0%
56
31.1%
200
Never 2.0%
1
2.9%
4
6.2%
15
11.2%
24
6.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
137
100.0%
242
100.0%
215

644


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 31.3%
10
21.1%
38
19.5%
50
25.3%
38
22.0%
136
Fairly often 46.9%
15
33.9%
61
44.7%
115
37.3%
56
39.9%
247
Once in a while 15.6%
5
38.9%
70
27.6%
71
33.3%
50
31.7%
196
Never 6.3%
2
6.1%
11
8.2%
21
4.0%
6
6.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
180
100.0%
257
100.0%
150

619


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 22.0%
140
40.0%
2
20.0%
1
22.1%
143
Fairly often 39.9%
254
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
39.8%
257
Once in a while 31.1%
198
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
31.1%
201
Never 6.9%
44
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
636
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

646