Presbyterian Panel Survey, Nov 1999 -- Interpersonal Violence, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEMANDYR

(Answered only by members and elders) The contact we have with others is not always pleasant. Thinking back over the past year, how often have other members in your congregation made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 21 3.2% 3.2% -2.91
Fairly often 72 11.1% 14.3% -1.56
Once in a while 336 51.8% 66.1% -.22
Never 220 33.9% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 4.0%
13
2.5%
8
3.2%
21
Fairly often 12.3%
40
9.9%
32
11.1%
72
Once in a while 54.0%
175
49.4%
160
51.7%
335
Never 29.6%
96
38.3%
124
34.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
324

648


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 3.6%
20
1.1%
1
3.2%
21
Fairly often 11.4%
63
9.8%
9
11.1%
72
Once in a while 51.5%
286
54.3%
50
51.9%
336
Never 33.5%
186
34.8%
32
33.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
92

647


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 1.9%
2
3.8%
8
3.9%
9
1.9%
2
3.2%
21
Fairly often 11.3%
12
9.6%
20
12.1%
28
11.7%
12
11.1%
72
Once in a while 49.1%
52
51.9%
108
52.2%
121
53.4%
55
51.8%
336
Never 37.7%
40
34.6%
72
31.9%
74
33.0%
34
33.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
208
100.0%
232
100.0%
103

649


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 5.6%
9
3.8%
4
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
Fairly often 15.5%
25
12.4%
13
8.6%
31
9.1%
1
11.0%
70
Once in a while 53.4%
86
45.7%
48
53.6%
194
36.4%
4
52.0%
332
Never 25.5%
41
38.1%
40
35.6%
129
54.5%
6
33.8%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
105
100.0%
362
100.0%
11

639


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 8.0%
4
5.2%
7
2.9%
7
1.4%
3
3.3%
21
Fairly often 22.0%
11
16.3%
22
8.7%
21
8.3%
18
11.2%
72
Once in a while 46.0%
23
54.1%
73
55.8%
135
47.2%
102
51.8%
333
Never 24.0%
12
24.4%
33
32.6%
79
43.1%
93
33.7%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
135
100.0%
242
100.0%
216

643


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 6.5%
2
2.2%
4
2.7%
7
4.1%
6
3.1%
19
Fairly often 9.7%
3
10.9%
20
12.5%
32
9.5%
14
11.2%
69
Once in a while 32.3%
10
50.8%
93
55.6%
143
51.7%
76
52.1%
322
Never 51.6%
16
36.1%
66
29.2%
75
34.7%
51
33.7%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
183
100.0%
257
100.0%
147

618


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very often 3.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
21
Fairly often 11.3%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
72
Once in a while 52.1%
331
40.0%
2
40.0%
2
51.9%
335
Never 33.2%
211
60.0%
3
60.0%
3
33.6%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
5
100.0%
5

645